English (Small Arms)
self-cocking [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: In some automatic pistols, firing mechanism in which cocking is not accomplished in the regular fashion. For each shot, pressure on the trigger first cocks the firing pin or striker, then releases it, preventing the pistol from being fired if accidentally dropped, e. g. Austrian Roth-Steyr M1907 8 mm pistol.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
armement par action de la détente [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Dans certains pistolets automatiques, mécanisme de mise de feu ne s'armant pas de façon conventionnelle. Pour chaque coup, la pression de la détente arme d'abord le percuteur ou la masse percutante et le relâche ensuite, empêchant ainsi le pistolet de tirer s'il tombe accidentellement, e.g. le pistolet autrichien Roth-Steyr de 8 mm.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.