English (Hand Tools)
shear tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic tool having a single-stroke piston, driving cutters relative to each other and used for cutting by a shearing action.
OBS: These tools do not have automatic repeating in and out motion.
OBS: shear tool: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
cisaille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique ayant une seule course de piston, entraînant une lame par rapport à l'autre et utilisée pour une coupe par cisaillement.
OBS: Ces machines portatives n'ont pas de mouvements d'ouverture et de fermeture automatiques répétés.
OBS: cisaille : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.