English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
floating piston cylinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A container that has a moving piston separating the sample from a buffer gas.
OBS: The pressures are in balance on both sides of the piston.
OBS: floating piston cylinder : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
cylindre à piston flottant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récipient doté d’un piston mobile séparant l’échantillon d’un gaz tampon.
OBS: Les pressions sont équilibrées de part et d’autre du piston.
OBS: cylindre à piston flottant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.