English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
piston skirt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The lower part of the piston, below the piston-pin hole.
OBS: piston skirt : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
jupe du piston [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La jupe du piston désigne les parois de celui-ci, en contact avec les parois du cylindre.
OBS: jupe du piston : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).