English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Components; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
primary cup [correct, officially approved]
OBS: This primary cup is kept against the end of the piston by a return spring.
OBS: primary cup: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Composants mécaniques; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
coupelle principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coupelle primaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: L'orifice de refoulement du cylindre peut être obturé par une soupape à double-effet maintenue contre l'orifice par un ressort qui s'appuie sur la coupelle principale du piston.
OBS: coupelle principale; coupelle primaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).