English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Economic Geology)
piston sampler [correct]; piston-type sampler [correct]
DEF: A drive sampler equipped with either a free or a retractable-type piston that retreats up into the barrel of the sampler in contact with the top of the soil sample as the sample is pressed into the formation being sampled.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géologie économique)
préleveur à piston [correct, masculine noun]