English (Pumps)
direct-acting steam pump
OBS: The steam cylinder and the pump cylinder of this reciprocating pump are set in line, and the steam piston and pump piston move to and fro in unison.
French (Pompes)
pompe à vapeur à action directe
OBS: Ces pompes [...] sont caractérisées par le fait que le piston de la pompe et le piston de la machine à vapeur qui les actionne sont calés sur une tige commune.