English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
piston crown [correct, officially approved]; piston head [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When a piston in an engine is pushed up into its cylinder, the upward movement traps the mixture of air and fuel above it and compresses it to one-eighth or one-ninth of its original volume. This puts the molecules closer together, so they hit the piston head far more often. Thus, the pressure goes up.
OBS: piston crown; piston head : designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
tête de piston [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Moteurs à explosion.
OBS: tête de piston : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transformación de la cantidad de movimiento (Componentes mecánicos); Motores (Vehículos automotores))
cabeza del émbolo [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza del pistón [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La forma del émbolo y la de aplicar la fuerza del gas a la biela a través del perno del émbolo dependen además mucho de la forma de la cámara de combustión y por lo tanto de la forma de la cabeza del émbolo, y del sistema de combustión empleado y sus presiones máximas de combustión.