English (Presses (Machinery))
hydraulic press [correct]
DEF: A device consisting of a cylinder fitted with a sliding piston that exerts force upon a confined liquid, which, in turn, produces a compressive force upon a stationary anvil or baseplate.
French (Presses (Machines))
presse hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une presse hydraulique est constituée de deux cylindres de diamètres différents, reliés par une conduite. Ils contiennent un liquide, en contact avec les deux pistons. En agissant sur le petit piston, on exerce une pression qui se transmet sur le grand piston.