English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ram-type cylinder [correct]; ram cylinder [correct]; ram jack [correct]; ram actuator [correct]
CONT: In some single-acting cylinders, the piston rod has no piston on the inner end. Instead, the end of the rod serves as the piston. This is called a ram-type cylinder.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérin à piston plongeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les vérins à piston plongeur ont un diamètre de tige égal à l'alésage du cylindre du vérin [...] et sont du type à simple effet.
OBS: vérin à piston plongeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.