English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
syringe [correct, noun]
DEF: A hollow cylindrical instrument fitted with a piston or compressible bulb device such that liquids may be drawn in by creating suction and forcibly expelled as desired, and utilized for injection, withdrawal, or transfer of fluids.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
seringue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument en verre, en métal ou en plastique destiné à injecter ou à prélever un liquide dans les tissus ou les cavités naturelles.
OBS: [Une seringue est constituée] d'un piston et d'un corps de pompe auquel s'adapte une canule ou une aiguille creuse.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
jeringa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de uso común que se utiliza para introducir o extraer sustancias líquidas del cuerpo a través de una aguja hueca, empujando o aspirando dichas sustancias desde o hacia un pequeño depósito.