English (Volumetric Pumps)
reciprocating pump [correct, officially approved]; piston pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pump with a reciprocating displacement device.
OBS: piston pump : designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
OBS: reciprocating pump: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes volumétriques)
pompe à mouvement alternatif [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe alternative [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à piston [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe à piston; pompe à mouvement alternatif : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bombas volumétricas)
bomba de émbolo [correct, feminine noun]; bomba de pistón [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bomba en la que la impulsión del líquido se lleva a cabo por un sistema de cilindro y émbolo.