English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
master-cylinder piston
CONT: The service brake pedal is linked to the master-cylinder piston by means of a piston rod so that, when the driver depresses the pedal, the master-cylinder piston is forced into the cylinder
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
piston du maître-cylindre [masculine noun]
CONT: La pédale de frein agit mécaniquement sur le piston du maître-cylindre. La poussée du piston sur le liquide provoque [...] le déplacement des freins jusqu'à leur surface de friction, puis la pression de freinage.