English (Road Construction; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
pot bearing [correct]
DEF: A structural bearing consisting of an elastomeric pad(rotational element) confined in a cylinder by means of a close fitting piston and internal seal.
OBS: pot bearing: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
appareil d'appui à pot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d'appui constitué d'un coussinet en élastomère (élément en rotation) retenu dans un cylindre par un piston ajusté et un joint d'étanchéité interne.
OBS: appareil d'appui à pot : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.