English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
coupling rod
CONT: As it forces the piston rearward, the piston pushes a connecting rod and a coupling rod to turn the drive wheels.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
bielle d'accouplement [feminine noun]
DEF: Bielle qui, dans une locomotive, répartit l'effort entre les essieux moteurs accouplés.