English (Mechanical Components; Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
admission port [correct]
CONT: Cut-off denotes the position of the piston at the moment the valve is closing the admission port. When the engine is working hard and slowly, long cut-off admits steam for most of the stroke of the piston.
French (Composants mécaniques; Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
orifice d'admission [correct, masculine noun]; lumière d'entrée de la vapeur [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le jeu du régulateur, lorsque la vitesse de la machine éprouve une modification, a encore pour effet de ramener cette vitesse à sa valeur normale en ouvrant ou en fermant d’une certaine quantité l’orifice d’admission, ce qui augmente ou restreint le volume de vapeur introduit dans le cylindre et change les conditions de l’effort transmis par le piston.