English (Gasoline Motors)
free piston engine [correct]
CONT: Free piston engines are so called because the pistons in the engines move linearly inside their cylinders without any mechanical constraint such as a crankshaft.
French (Moteurs à essence)
moteur à pistons libres [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Motores de gasolina)
motor de émbolos libres [correct, masculine noun]; motor de pistones libres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El motor de émbolos libres [...] no ha tenido aplicación industrial relevante.