English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
unfeathering [correct]
CONT: Unfeathering is accomplished by holding the feathering button in the OUT position for about 2s. This creates an artificial underspeed condition at the governor and causes high-pressure oil from the feathering pump to be directed to the rear of the propeller piston. As soon as the piston has moved outward a short distance, the blades will have sufficient angle to start rotation of the engine. When this occurs, the unfeathering switch can be released and the governor will assume control of the propeller.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
dévirage [correct, masculine noun]; retour de drapeau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'action consistant à passer de la position «drapeau» à la position de fonctionnement normal constitue le dévirage du moteur.
CONT: Le dévirage consiste à commander, par l'électro-pompe de drapeau, la diminution de pas, jusqu'au pas nul s'il y a lieu. Le dévirage peut être exécuté, soit automatiquement - et partiellement au début des séquences de mise en route, soit comme une manœuvre indépendante de toute autre.
CONT: Pour assurer le retour en drapeau on utilise les circuits auxiliaires de mise en drapeau puisque le moteur, qui est arrêté, ne peut plus fournir d'énergie de servitude.
OBS: Bien que l'on parle presque toujours de dévirage d'une hélice, c'est par métonymie que certains auteurs parlent de dévirage d'un moteur.