English (Elevators)
oil buffer [correct]
CONT: The oil buffer... consists of a piston which in its movement forces oil through openings from one chamber into another, thus offering a predetermined resistance to motion.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
amortisseur à huile [masculine noun]
DEF: Amortisseur qui utilise l'huile comme agent et qui absorbe et dissipe l'énergie cinétique de la cabine ou du contrepoids.