English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Winemaking)
hand corker
DEF: It has a chamber into which you place the cork. A piston is adjusted so the top of the inserted cork is flush with the rim of the bottle neck. The chamber is closed by bringing the hands together, and the cork is squeezed by hand pressure.
CONT: You can’t pound the corks in the bottles with a mallet. ... What’s needed is a nifty piece of equipment called a hand corker.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Industrie vinicole)
bouche-bouteille [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit appareil destiné à remplacer, dans les usages domestiques, la machine à boucher. Il est, en général, tout en bois, quelquefois partie en bois, partie en métal.
CONT: Les bouteilles doivent être bouchées au fur et à mesure à l'aide du bouche-bouteille.