English (General Vocabulary)
differential piston [correct]
CONT: To fire a shot, energy from an external source is used to increase the pressure in the combustion chamber, accelerating the differential piston.
OBS: It would require very complex equipment to produce this pressure from an external energy source. A differential-piston mechanism, which makes use of the pressure in the combustion chamber, is therefore employed.
French (Vocabulaire général)
piston différentiel [masculine noun]