English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
piston seal [correct]
DEF: Sealing device installed on a piston to maintain a sealing fit with a cylinder bore.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint de piston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint monté sur un piston pour réaliser l'étanchéité par rapport à l'alésage d'un vérin.