English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cylinder [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical container.
CONT: The piston rod is enclosed in a cylinder and connected to a source of hydraulic fluid.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bouteille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Récipient plus haut que large, muni d'un goulot étroit, souvent en verre, et destiné à contenir et à transporter des liquides.
OBS: bouteille : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.