English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
sleeve valve [correct]
DEF: Any of various techniques for piston-engine valve gear using one or two concentric sleeves between piston and cylinder with suitably shaped ports in walls lining up intermittently with inlet/exhaust connections on cylinder...
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
soupape à manchon [feminine noun]; soupape à fourreau [feminine noun]; soupape à boisseau [feminine noun]