English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
nominal force [correct]
DEF: Force exerted by the piston rod allowing for all frictional losses when cylinder is operating under standard conditions. For single acting cylinders with a return spring, the value must be given at both beginning and end of the stroke.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
force normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force disponible sur la tige du piston compte tenu des pertes dues au frottement quand le vérin fonctionne dans les conditions habituelles. Dans le cas de vérins à simple effet avec ressort de rappel, la valeur doit être indiquée pour le début et pour la fin de la course.