English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Motors (Machinery); Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
lock ring
OBS: the pin is kept from moving out and scoring the cylinder will by a pair of lock rings that fit into undercuts in the piston.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Moteurs mécaniques; Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
jonc d'arrêt
OBS: (...) tandis que l'axe est immobilisé dans les bossages du piston par goupille, vis, douille à portée conique, --.