English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery); Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
bottom dead center [correct, officially approved]; BDC [correct, officially approved]; bottom dead centre [proposal]; lower dead center; lower dead centre [proposal]
DEF: ... refers to the piston at the lowest point possible in the cylinder of an engine. Often this position is marked on the engine flywheel.
CONT: ... a stroke occurs when the piston moves from one limiting position to the other. ... The lower limit of piston movement is called BDC (bottom dead center).
OBS: bottom dead center; BDC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques; Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
point mort bas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PMB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point mort inférieur [masculine noun]
CONT: Après montage, vérifier la mise en place du piston [...] aux points morts hauts (PMH) et bas (PMB), le jeu doit être réparti également sur toute la périphérie du piston.
OBS: point mort bas; PMB : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).