English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
linear motor [correct]
DEF: Cylinder with built-in control unit by which the piston rod is automatically reciprocated.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
moteur linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; vérin asservi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vérin avec distribution incorporée permettant d'obtenir automatiquement un mouvement alternatif de la tige de piston.