English (Small Arms)
piston ring [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Sharp edged ring mounted on the piston head of a gas-operated firearm which makes a close seal between the piston and the gas cylinder wall, and by scraping action reduces the accumulation of carbon in the cylinder.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
segment de piston [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bague à rebords acérés encerclant la tête du piston d'une arme à feu fonctionnant par emprunt de gaz. Celle-ci assure l'étanchéité entre le piston et la paroi du cylindre à gaz et réduit aussi par grattage l'accumulation de carbone dans le cylindre à gaz.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.