English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
pyrotechnic tubing connector; pyrotool
CONT: Pyrotechnic Tubing Connector. The Pyrotool would employ a pyrotechnic charge to compress the fittings. It would include a piston and cylinder containing the fittings and would be preattached to the end of a tube section. The user would insert the mating tube in the tool and fitting and would detonate the charge by mechanical or electrical means. The burning charge would generate pressure on the piston face, driving the piston toward the mating tube so that it compresses the fitting, thereby joining the tube ends... Once used, the tool would remain on the joined tubes.
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
raccord à charge pyrotechnique [masculine noun]