English (Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
braking cone [correct]
CONT: When the piston extension reaches the end of its rearward movement, it slams against the buffer's face, or "bush", forcing it to recoil slightly. The bush transfers its movement to a braking cone which penetrates the braking ring, causing it to open. As it expands, the braking ring contacts the interior wall of the buffer cylinder, exerting a braking action...
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
cône de freinage [masculine noun]