English (Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
pump [correct, noun]
DEF: An hydraulic machine, variously constructed, for raising or transferring fluids, consisting essentially of a moving piece or piston working in a hollow cylinder or other cavity, with valves properly placed for admitting or retaining the fluid as it is drawn or driven through them by the action of the piston.
French (Pompes; Circuits des aéronefs)
pompe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine destinée à accroître l'énergie d'un fluide liquide ou pâteux, clair ou chargé, éventuellement sous forme de vapeur ou de gaz, afin de provoquer son déplacement dans un circuit comportant le plus souvent une élévation de pression ou de niveau géodésique.
OBS: pompe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Bombas; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
bomba [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato para extraer, elevar o inyectar agua u otros fluidos líquidos o gaseosos.