English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
cushion [correct]
DEF: A device sometimes built into the ends of a hydraulic cylinder which restricts the flow of fluid at the outlet port, thereby arresting the motion of the piston rod.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un vérin, dispositif permettant un ralentissement progressif du piston lorsqu'il arrive en fin de course, afin d'éviter le bruit et la détérioration dus aux chocs internes.