English (Pumps; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
crank and flywheel pump [correct]
DEF: A stream-driven reciprocating pump with a crankshaft on which a flywheel is mounted for storing energy during the early part of the stroke imparting it to the liquid piston or plunger during the latter part of the stroke after the steam is cut off in the steam cylinder.
French (Pompes; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pompe mécanique à volant d'inertie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe mécanique munie d'un volant régularisant la rotation.