English (Metering Instruments)
nutating-disk meter [correct]; nutating disk meter [correct]; nutating meter [correct]; disk meter [correct]; disc meter
DEF: An instrument for measuring flow of a liquid in which liquid passing through a chamber causes a disk to mutate, or roll back and forth, and the total number of rolls is mechanically counted.
DEF: A flow meter that operates on the principle of the positive displacement of fluid by the wobbling motion of a piston or disk.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
compteur volumétrique à disque oscillant [correct, masculine noun]; compteur à disque oscillant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compteurs volumétriques. Dans ces appareils, le volume est déterminé par le nombre de fois qu'une chambre intérieure de volume connu est remplie par le fluide. [...] On distingue les compteurs à disque oscillant [...], à piston rotatif, à palette, à engrenages Roots, etc.