English (General Mechanics (Physics); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
mean effective pressure [correct]; mep [correct]; M.E.P. [correct]; mean pressure [correct]; mp [correct]; mp
DEF: A term commonly used in the evaluation for positive displacement machinery performance which expresses the average net pressure difference in pounds per square inch on the two sides of the piston in engines, pumps, and compressors.
DEF: Average pressure on a surface when a changing pressure condition exists.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
pression moyenne effective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indice de rendement du moteur.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.