English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
blowby gas [correct]; blowby [correct]
DEF: Combustion gases, composed of water vapor and unburned fuel, that leak past the piston rings into the crankcase during normal engine operation.
CONT: As long as the PCV (positive crankcase ventilating) valve was working and the hoses and intake manifold port were open, blowby gases were recycled to the combustion chambers.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
gaz perdu [correct, masculine noun]; gaz de fuite [correct, masculine noun]