English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Pumps)
double-acting pump [correct]
CONT: A typical mud pump is a double-or triple-acting, two-or three-cylinder, piston pump whose pistons travel in replaceable liners and are driven by a crankshaft actuated by an engine.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Pompes)
pompe à double effet [correct, feminine noun]