English (Diesel Motors; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
marine diesel engine [correct]
CONT: Marine diesel engines are the most efficient, reliable, safe and trouble-free forms of propulsion in use by boaters.
CONT: Between 1901 and 1934 the first four stroke trunk type piston engine was developed, a large diesel engine power plant was established in Kiev, the motor ship Selandia was outfitted with the first marine diesel engine and the first four stroke turbo charged diesel was developed.
French (Moteurs diesel; Propulsion des bateaux)
moteur diesel marin [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).