English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
operating speed [correct]
DEF: Traditionally 87. 5 per cent of rated rpm for light piston engine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
vitesse de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vitesse de fonctionnement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.