English (Diesel Motors; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
hydraulic governor [correct]
CONT: In the hydraulic governors, the power which moves the engine throttle does not come from the speed measuring device [as in mechanical governors]. Instead, it comes from a hydraulic power piston, or servo-motor. This is a piston which is acted upon by a fluid under pressure, generally oil under the pressure of a pump.
French (Moteurs diesel; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
régulateur hydraulique [correct]
CONT: Régulateurs hydrauliques. Ces régulateurs peuvent se monter sur les moteurs à circulation d'eau forcée (pompe), l'eau de circulation passe dans une chambre dont l'une des cloisons est constituée d'un diaphragme, dont l'autre est solidaire d'une tringlerie reliée à la commande du papillon des gaz.