English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
contra-rotating propeller [correct]; contra-rotating airscrew [correct]
CONT: Pending resolution of turbo-propeller engine development problems, the first was fitted with the enormous Rolls-Royce Eagle 22 piston engine with eight bladed contra-rotating airscrew.
OBS: Mounted on concentric shafts, having a common drive and rotating in opposite directions.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hélice contrarotative [correct, feminine noun]; hélice contra-rotative [correct, feminine noun]