English (Machinery)
compression pressure
OBS: That pressure developed in a reciprocating piston engine at the end of the compression stroke without combustion of fuel(DISC 78, 338).
French (Machines)
pression de compression [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: (...) un moteur de 6 cylindres Willème développant 185 ch à 1800 tr/mm a une pression de compression de 40 kg et une pression d'explosion de 65 kg (...).
OBS: pression de compression : terme uniformisé par le CN.