English (Pumps)
open-impeller centrifugal pump [correct]
CONT: Open-impeller centrifugal pumps, reciprocating piston pumps, axial flow pumps and diaphragm pumps should therefore be chosen according to circumstances.
French (Pompes)
pompe centrifuge à roue ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pompes centrifuges à roues ouvertes, pompes à piston alternatif, pompes à rotor hélicoïdal, pompes à membrane sont à sélectionner suivant les cas.