English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
piston flow [correct]; plug flow [correct]; slug flow [correct]
DEF: The fluid moving as a unit in which all of the shear stress occurs at the pipe wall.
OBS: Occurs for gas superficial velocities from about 2 to 30 feet per second (60 to 900 centimeters per second).
PHR: Saturated piston flow.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
écoulement piston [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement en piston [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement en flux-piston [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement à bouchons [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement avec bouchons [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement à poches [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement avec effet-bouchon [masculine noun]; écoulement sublaminaire [masculine noun]; écoulement-tampon [masculine noun]; écoulement non dispersif [masculine noun]; écoulement en bloc [masculine noun]
DEF: Écoulement diphasique dans lequel des bouchons de gaz et de liquide s'écoulent alternativement dans le tube.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
flujo de pistón [correct, masculine noun]