English (Pumps)
reciprocating single piston pump [correct]; reciprocating piston pump
DEF: A pump having a single reciprocating (moving up and down or back and forth) piston.
CONT: Open-impeller centrifugal pumps, reciprocating piston pumps, axial flow pumps and diaphragm pumps should... be chosen according to circumstance.
French (Pompes)
pompe à piston alternatif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pompes centrifuges à roues ouvertes, pompes à piston alternatif, pompes à rotor hélicoïdal, pompes à membrane sont à sélectionner suivant les cas.