English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
heat dum [correct]
DEF: In a piston, a groove cut out to reduce the size of the path through which heat can travel; allows-the piston skirt to run codes.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
rebord de feu [correct, masculine noun]; cordon de feu [correct, masculine noun]; gorge pare-chaleur [feminine noun]