English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
cut-off check valve
DEF: Valve that resets the cut-off piston.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
clapet de commande [masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet qui permet au piston de fermeture d'entrer en action.