English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
moulded stop [correct]; molded stop [correct]
CONT: The moulded stop, which is mitred around the frame and cut on the pivot line, is glued and pinned to the top half of the frame and the bottom half of the sash.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
baguette d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]