English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
spiked bumper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device, fitted in front of the guide bar mounting point, acting as a pivot when in contact with a tree or log. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: spiked bumper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
griffe d'abattage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe fixé sur le carter, parallèlement au guide chaîne et servant de pivot lorsqu'il est en contact avec un arbre ou une bille. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: griffe d'abattage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.