English (Hand Tools)
slip-joint pliers [correct, plural]; slip joint pliers [correct, plural]
DEF: Pliers that have a two position slot at the pivot point so the jaws can open to two different widths.
French (Outillage à main)
pince motoriste [correct, feminine noun]; pince à jointure glissante [feminine noun]; pince à joint coulissant [feminine noun]
DEF: Pince à fente à deux positions au point pivot permettant aux mâchoires d'ouvrir à deux largeurs différentes.