English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
trailing link [correct]; trailing arm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rear suspension link which supports the wheel behind the pivot point.
OBS: trailing arm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bras longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]; bras tiré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bras de suspension tiré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bras tiré : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).