English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
cornered seam [correct]
CONT: A cornered seam needs reinforcement at the angle to strengthen it. This is done by using small stitches(15 to 20 per inch) for 1" on either side of the corner. It is important to pivot with accuracy. When cornered seams are enclosed, as in a collar, the corners should be blunted so that a better point results when the collar is turned.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
couture d'un angle [correct, feminine noun]; couture des angles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les coutures des angles ont besoin de soutien. Piquez des points très petits (15 à 20 au pouce) sur une longueur de 1", des deux côtés du coin. Apprenez à faire pivoter l'aiguille avec précision. Lorsque les coutures des angles sont intérieures - dans un col, par exemple - piquez un ou deux points en diagonale : la pointe sera parfaite quand vous rabattrez le col sur l'endroit.