English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
universal-clevis mount
OBS: [The universal-clevis mount] is usually an integral part of the cylinder cap, and provides only one pivot support point... The clevis is almost always part of the cap end...
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
fixation par tenon arrière [feminine noun]; montage à tenon [masculine noun]
OBS: [La fixation par tenon arrière] autorise la transmission de l'effort dans toutes les directions mais dans un même plan. Elle est particulièrement recommandée pour les courses courtes et moyennes, ainsi que dans les montages verticaux.