English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
bucking spike
CONT: With saw idling, position bucking spike point close to the wood. Open throttle fully and pivot the saw into the work, allowing chain to feed itself into the wood.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
griffe [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme créé par analogie avec d'autres organes ou éléments également appelés griffes.