English (Various Sports (General))
aluminum frame snowshoe [correct]; aluminum snowshoe [correct]
CONT: High-tech snowshoes have aluminum frames and neoprene lacing or solid decks of neoprene. Aluminum shoes are very efficient... and often incorporate other refinements including the binding pivot rod and built-in crampons found on Sherpa shoes, one of the leading manufacturers of aluminum snowhshoes.
CONT: Aluminum Frame Snowshoes. Sometimes called "westerns" these high performance shoes are required equipment for alpine expeditions or rescues.
French (Sports divers (Généralités))
raquette alu [feminine noun]
CONT: Tubbs : raquette alu, forme ovale [...]
OBS: Les raquettes modernes ont détrôné [les traditionnelles raquettes indiennes] depuis une dizaine d'années. [...] Le cadre peut être en métal (alliage d'alu), avec tamis en sangles (Baldas, Tubbs) ou en plastique [...] La famille «métal» est [...] plus technique.