English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
sawing arm [correct]; arm [correct]
CONT: Describe sawing machines :... the arm : is hinged on the pivot shaft at the rear of the machine; is attached to the adjustable counterweight; rests on the head pin, which in turn rests on an automatic feeding system or a rubber block; can be rotated and adjusted in three planes : vertical, lateral and radial...
CONT: Feed: [The] rate at which the sawing arm is lowered during the sawing process to maintain contact with the diamond; done manually or automatically depending on the type of sawing machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
bras de machine de sciage [proposal, masculine noun]; bras de scie [masculine noun]; bras [masculine noun]
OBS: Une fois le sciage terminé, c'est-à-dire lorsque la scie aura traversé entièrement la pierre, il faudra relever le bras de la machine. Les cadences de production imposées aux ouvriers les incitent parfois à relever le bras trop tôt, ce qui détruit certains petits coins de la pierre.