English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
point absorber
DEF: A wave device which is symmetric about a vertical axis, e.g. a sphere or a cylinder.
OBS: The amount of energy which an isolated absorber oscillating vertically could extract is independent of its size. Theoretically, it could be as small as a point.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
absorbeur ponctuel [masculine noun]