English (Translation and Interpretation)
receiver
CONT: After being asked a question, Justin Clark would point to symbols on the board on his wheelchair to fashion a response. Two women, called receivers, interpreted the answers to the hushed court.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
récepteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Le récepteur se définit par opposition au destinataire, puisqu'il s'agit d'une personne qui capte des messages qui ne lui sont pas destinés.