English (Optics; Photography)
aberration [correct]; optical aberration [correct]
DEF: An optical defect in which the rays from a point object do not form a perfect point after passing through an optical system.
French (Optique; Photographie)
aberration [correct, feminine noun]; aberration optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut dans la formation des images par un système optique, les rayons lumineux issus d'un point objet ne formant pas un point image parfait.
OBS: aberration : terme et définition tirés de la source Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Óptica; Fotografía)
aberración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Defecto óptico debido al cual los rayos procedentes de un punto no forman una imagen perfecta de ese punto al atravesar un sistema óptico.