English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ecology (General); Commercial Fishing)
backdown procedure [correct]
CONT: ... the backdown procedure... has greatly contributed to the reduction of bycatch of small cetaceans in purse seine fisheries[. It] is [also] effective when combined with the use of dolphin-safe techniques or rescue methods.... The backdown occurs after the majority of the net is on board. At this point[, ] net retrieval is stopped, the net is tied to the vessel[, ] and the engine is put into reverse. This creates a water current that causes the remaining net to form a long channel in the water. The water current pulls the end of the channel underwater, thereby providing an area for dolphins to escape.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Écologie (Généralités); Pêche commerciale)
procédure de recul [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] «procédure de recul» : méthode utilisée pour libérer les dauphins capturés, consistant à inverser la marche du [moteur] du navire lors de la remontée du filet; de cette façon, le filet reste dans l'eau et forme un canal, tandis que la ralingue supérieure dans la partie supérieure du canal est immergée [...]