English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
azoturia [correct]; paralytic myoglobinuria [correct]; Monday morning disease [correct]; Monday morning sickness [correct]
DEF: A disease of horses characterized by red-brown urine due to myoglobinuria, and acute myopathy with muscle weakness, often to the point of being unable to get up. It occurs after exercise after several days of inaction while still being fed a high-energy ration.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
azoturie [correct, feminine noun]; myoglobinurie paralytique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du lundi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La myoglobinurie paralytique est une maladie du cheval qui se produit au cours de l'exercice, après une période d'inactivité au cours de laquelle il a reçu une ration normale. Elle se caractérise par de la myoglobinurie et de la dégénérescence musculaire.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
azoturia [correct, feminine noun]; azoúria [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de los lunes por la mañana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de salud de los caballos y jinetes compitieron durante todo el fin de semana.