English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
director's cut [correct]
DEF: The version of the picture edit which the director presents to the production company as his or her final cut [generally available commercially in DVD or VHS formats].
OBS: The producers or other parties may do more editing after this point.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media (source code: MODIN) is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
version du réalisateur [correct, feminine noun]; version d'auteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support vidéo où figure le montage du film désiré par le metteur en scène, souvent plus long que la version initiale.
OBS: Ces disques coûtent généralement plus cher que la version originale et constituent de véritables trésors pour les collectionneurs.