English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
victim of spousal violence [correct]; spousal violence victim [correct]; victim of conjugal violence [correct]; conjugal violence victim [correct]; victim of domestic violence [correct]; domestic violence victim [correct]
CONT: [She] alleges having been a victim of conjugal violence at the hands of her former spouse. She claims that her husband started to develop a drinking problem shortly after their son was born in 1999, and became abusive and violent to a point that she decided to leave him and move back in with her parents when she was pregnant with her second child.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
victime de violence conjugale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: victime de violence conjugale : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).