English (Deterioration of Metals; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
transitory creep [correct]
CONT: Transitory creep, obtained after a sudden change in oxygen partial pressure, with stress and temperature remaining constant, has been studied for C01-xO between 1000 and 1400°C. It is shown that the transitory creep is related to the chemical diffusion of point defects. Information on the mechanisms for the creation and migration of minority point defects of the oxygen sublattice has been deduced.
French (Altération des métaux; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
fluage transitoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] fluage transitoire [...] est de courte durée (généralement moins de 1 dpa) et correspondant à l'établissement d'une microstructure d'irradiation quasi stationnaire. Du fait de sa faible durée, le fluage primaire est assez mal caractérisé.