English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
gripper Axminster carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet manufactured on a Jacquard loom in which the tufts of yarn, cut after selection from appropriate creels, are inserted at the point of weaving by grippers.
OBS: gripper Axminster carpet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette Axminster à pinces [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette fabriquée sur métier à tisser Jacquard, dans lequel les touffes de fils, coupées après sélection appropriée des grils, sont insérées aux points de tissage au moyen de pinces.
OBS: moquette Axminster à pinces : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.