English (Immunology; Viral Diseases)
set point [correct]
DEF: The measurable holding point or balance between the virus and the body’s immune system reported as the viral load measurement.
OBS: The viral set point is established within a few weeks to months after infection and is thought to remain steady for an indefinite period of time. Set points are thought to determine how long it will take for disease progression to occur.
PHR: viral set point
French (Immunologie; Maladies virales)
valeur de consigne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les études de validation sont habituellement effectuées d'après des valeurs de consigne cibles, et on présume que la réduction virale est similaire tout au long du traitement.