English (Field Artillery)
fire for effect [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FFE [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Fire which is delivered after the mean point of impact or burst is within the desired distance of the target or adjusting/ranging point.
OBS: fire for effect: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: fire for effect; FFE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
tir d'efficacité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FFE [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Phase de tir déclenchée lorsque le point moyen d'impact ou d'éclatement des salves de réglage se trouve à une distance inférieure à une valeur déterminée du but ou du point de réglage (peut aussi être déclenchée d'emblée dans certains cas).
OBS: tir d'efficacité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: tir d'efficacité; TE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
tiro de eficacia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El que se realiza cuando se ha corregido el tiro, una vez que el centro de impacto, o de explosión, se halla dentro de la distancia deseada al objetivo, o del punto de corrección.