English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
spool Axminster carpet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet manufactured on a loom on which the yarns of each weft row are wrapped on a separate spool, according to the required design. The tufts are separated from the yarns presented at the point of weaving after inserting in the substrate.
OBS: spool Axminster carpet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette Axminster à bobines [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moquette fabriquée sur métier à tisser, dans lequel les fils de chaque rangée (sens trame) sont enroulés sur une bobine séparée, compte tenu du dessin recherché. Les touffes sont coupées des fils présentés aux points de tissage, après insertion dans le soubassement.
OBS: moquette Axminster à bobines : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.