English (Target Acquisition; Land Forces)
aim point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In targeting, a point associated with a target and assigned for a specific weapon.
OBS: An aim point may be defined descriptively(e. g. vent in center of roof), by grid reference or geolocation. It can also be a prominent radar-significant feature.
OBS: An aim point is based on a desired point of impact.
OBS: aim point : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Forces terrestres)
point de visée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En ciblage, point associé à une cible et choisi pour une arme particulière.
OBS: Le point de visée peut être établi au moyen d’une description (p. ex. un évent au centre du toit), des coordonnées de quadrillage ou de la géolocalisation. Il peut également s’agir d’une caractéristique proéminente ayant une grande signature radar.
OBS: Le point de visée est fonction du point d’impact souhaité.
OBS: point de visée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.