English (Land Forces; Military Equipment; Weapon Systems)
searchlight beam [correct]
CONT: An alternative and less costly aiming system is already with us. This is the laser pointing sight which acts as a thin "searchlight" beam indicating the point of aim(the beam may be either visible to the naked eye or invisible and requiring some form of vision device).
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
lampe-torche à faisceau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le système de conduite de tir] s'agit du laser de visée qui se comporte comme une lampe-torche à faisceau très fin servant à marquer le point visé (le faisceau est visible soit à l'œil nu, soit seulement à l'aide d'un système de vision spécial).