English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
pressure angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pressure angle at the point where the tooth profile cuts the reference circle.
OBS: pressure angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle de pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle d'incidence au point où le profil coupe le cercle de référence.
OBS: angle de pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.