English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
plane polar coordinates [correct, plural]
DEF: A system of polar coordinates in which the points all lie in one plane. In the terminology of analytical geometry, the distance from the origin to the point is the magnitude of the radius vector and the polar distance is the vectorial angle.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
coordonnées polaires planes [correct, feminine noun, plural]