English (Measuring Instruments; Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
relaskop [correct]; relascope [correct]; Spiegel Relascope [correct]; Spiegelrelaskop [correct]
DEF: An angle gauge, used in point sampling, in which bands of different widths are viewed through an eyepiece, resulting in different angles of projection.
CONT: The relascope has other scales and may be used for other purposes, e.g. the estimation of tree heights.
French (Appareils de mesure; Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
relascope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jauge angulaire utilisée dans l'échantillonnage par placettes circulaires à rayon variable, dans laquelle des bandes de largeurs diverses sont examinées à l'aide d'un oculaire, ce qui donne différents angles de projection.