English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
angle of reflection [correct, officially approved]; angle of reflexion [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The angle between a reflected ray and the normal drawn at the point of incidence to a reflecting surface.
CONT: Specular reflection occurs when the energy which is reflected by the surface continues to travel in one direction and the angle of reflection is equal to the angle of incidence.
OBS: angle of reflection: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
angle de réflexion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle formé au point d'incidence par le rayon réfléchi et la normale à la surface.
CONT: Réflection spéculaire : l'énergie est réfléchie de telle sorte que l'angle de réflexion est égal à l'angle d'incidence. Ceci recrée l'effet de la réflexion miroir.
OBS: angle de réflexion : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
ángulo de reflexión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angulo formado por un rayo reflejado y la normal a la superficie reflectora, en el punto de incidencia.