English (Ship and Boat Parts)
buttock angle [correct]
DEF: The angle measured between a tangent at a point on a longitudinal section through the hull and the water-line.
French (Parties des bateaux)
angle de section longitudinale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle entre la tangente à un point quelconque d'une section longitudinale et la ligne de flottaison d'un navire.