English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
starting angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angle, relative to the vertical, from which the pendulum is released.
OBS: Usually, the test specimen is impacted at the lowest point of the pendulum swing(i. e. at an angle of 0°). In this case, the starting angle will also be the angle of fall.
OBS: [The starting angle] is expressed in degrees.
OBS: starting angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
angle de départ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle défini par rapport à la verticale, à partir duquel le pendule est libéré.
OBS: L'éprouvette est habituellement percutée au point le plus bas de l'oscillation du pendule (c'est-à-dire à un angle de 0°). Dans ce cas, l'angle de départ correspond également à l'angle de chute.
OBS: [L'angle de départ] est exprimé en degrés.
OBS: angle de départ : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.