English (Mathematics)
vertex [correct]
DEF: Point at which two lines or planes meet to form an angle.
CONT: The basic element of a quantum field theory is the "vertex," in which one particle disintegrates to yield two or more other particles. The vertex for quantum electrodynamics is the intersection of two lines that represent electrons or positrons and one line that represents a photon. The vertex can describe the creation of an electron-positron pair by a decaying photon, the annihilation of an electron-positron pair creating a photon or the decay of an electron into a second electron and a photon.
French (Mathématiques)
vertex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élément fondamental d'une théorie quantique du champ est le «vertex» c'est-à-dire le point en lequel une particule se désintègre pour donner deux particules ou plus. Le vertex de l'électro-dynamique quantique est l'intersection de deux lignes représentant les électrons ou les positrons et d'une ligne représentant un photon. Ce vertex peut décrire la création d'une paire électron-positron par «désintégration» d'un photon, l'annihilation d'une paire électron-positron créant un photon ou encore la «désintégration» d'un électron en un électron et un photon.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
vértice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto donde se encuentran los dos lados de un ángulo.