English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation)
relative bearing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The direction expressed as a horizontal angle normally measured clockwise from the forward point of the longitudinal axis of the vehicle, aircraft or ship to an object or body.
OBS: relative bearing: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
gisement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; gisement relatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine maritime et aérien, angle horizontal que fait la direction de l'axe du mobile considéré avec la direction d'un repère.
OBS: gisement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: gisement relatif : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
marcación relativa [correct, feminine noun]