English (Hand Tools; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Halligan tool [correct]; Halligan bar [correct]
DEF: A prying tool with a claw at one end and a spike or point at a right angle to a wedge at the other end.
CONT: The Halligan tool/bar [is] used for picking and prying, commonly for forcible entry purposes.
French (Outillage à main; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
outil d'Halligan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil-levier dont l'une des extrémités est munie d'un crochet et l'autre extrémité, d'un pic perpendiculaire à une pointe.