English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
transverse pressure angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transverse pressure angle at the point of intersection of the profile with the reference circle.
OBS: transverse pressure angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle de pression apparent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle d'incidence apparent au point où le profil coupe le cercle de référence.
OBS: angle de pression apparent : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.