English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
isotropic antenna [correct]; isotropic radiator [correct]; isotropic aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An antenna which radiates in all directions at the same time.
CONT: An isotropic antenna is a useful reference point for describing signal variations such as antenna gain.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne isotrope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne théorique dont le rayonnement a la même amplitude dans toutes les directions et dont, par conséquent, le diagramme de rayonnement tridimensionnel est une sphère.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
antena isotrópica [correct, feminine noun]; antena isótropa [correct, feminine noun]; radiador isotrópico [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Antena que radia uniformemente en todas las direcciones.
OBS: Éste es un concepto hipotético utilizado como estándar en conexión con la función ganancia.