English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
inclined-V antenna [correct]; inclined-V aerial [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A symmetrical directive travelling wave [antenna] consisting of two conductors forming a V in a plane inclined to the horizontal, fed at the apex of a V, the highest point of the [antenna], the two ends being terminated to earth through an appropriate impedance.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne en V incliné [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne directive symétrique à onde progressive, constituée par deux conducteurs formant un V dans un plan incliné sur l'horizontale, alimentés par la pointe du V, point le plus haute de l'antenne, et mis à la terre à leurs deux autres extrémités par l'intermédiaire de deux impédances appropriées.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
antena en V inclinada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena simétrica directiva de onda progresiva que consta de dos conductores que forman una V en un plano inclinado sobre la horizontal, alimentados por la punta de la V, el punto más alto de la antena, y que está unida a la tierra por una impedancia adecuada.