English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
fan antenna [correct]; fan aerial [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: The fan antenna is like the L type antenna except that the wires at the far end of the antenna are spread out so that it takes the shape of an open fan, with the lead-in at the point of the fan.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne en éventail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne d'émission formée de brins disposés en éventail.