English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
ARNK field
CONT: ARNK field... In order for the computer to book a continuing flight in the itinerary, it must be advised how the passenger is arriving at the boarding point. For instance, if we were to input Toronto-Ottawa and then Montreal-Toronto, such an itinerary is illogical to the computer and will cause the response... In such cases we say that the leg of space is "ARNK" or Arrival Unknown. In order to advise the computer of this we input our own I field.
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
zone itinéraire en surface [feminine noun]
CONT: Zone itinéraire en surface (ARNK) [...] Pour qu'il puisse réserver des places sur un vol de correspondance, il doit savoir comment le passager se rendra au point d'embarquement. Par exemple, un message d'entrée indiquant un itinéraire constitué des tronçons Toronto-Ottawa et Montréal-Toronto seulement est illogique pour l'ordinateur, qui donnera la réponse-erreur suivante : [...] Dans de tels cas, on qualifie le tronçon de ARNK (Arrival Unknown) ou Arrivée inconnue et on l'indique à l'ordinateur en introduisant une zone I spéciale pour le transport en surface.