English (Geophysics)
geomagnetic cut-off energy [correct]
CONT: Solar protons, partly shielded by the geomagnetic field, require a minimum energy in order to penetrate to a point within the magnetosphere. This threshold energy is called geomagnetic cut-off energy and depends on the position within the magnetosphere and on the direction of arrival at the point under consideration.
French (Géophysique)
énergie de coupure géomagnétique [feminine noun]