English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
point of attack [correct]
DEF: The specific spot at which a fire should be hit by the extinguishing agent.
CONT: Assuming of command of operation in a fire situation deals with the specific performances of sizing up, positioning of vehicle equipment and personnel, determining point of attack, type of lay or lays required, type and size of hose and nozzles to be used, and the supervision of personnel in accomplishing forcible entry, rescue and other fire suppression activities.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
point d'attaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit spécifique où l'on doit attaquer les flammes pour un maximum d'efficacité.
Spanish (Maniobras de intervención (incendios))
punto de ataque [masculine noun]