English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractal dust [correct]
CONT: Fatou had shown in 1906 that for certain c's the point at infinity attracts all the complex plane, except for a Julia set that is very "thin" and forms what is now called a "fractal dust". A dust bounds no domain of any sort, hence cannot bound a domain of attraction. Therefore, the set I was seeking had to be a subset of the set of c's for which the Julia set is not a dust, hence is connected.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
poussière fractale [correct, feminine noun]