English (General Vocabulary)
aperiodic attractor [correct]
DEF: Any type of strange attractor in which trajectories diverge within a plane by spiralling out, then emerge from the plane and return again, reinjected into the center of the spiral. The process is repeated ad infinitum. This requires two operations : stretching due to sensitivity to initial conditions, followed by folding, without which the trajectories could not remain confined in a bounded space.
CONT: An attractor may be a single point, i. e. an asymptotically stable fixed point, or many points, i. e. a cycle or period. We shall show that some limits of orbits are aperiodic and so an attractor may be an infinity of points.
OBS: The Rossler attractor is an aperiodic attractor.
French (Vocabulaire général)
attracteur apériodique [correct, masculine noun]; attracteur non périodique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout attracteur étrange où la divergence des trajectoires s'effectue suivant une spirale plane : les trajectoires émergent, depuis le plan dans l'espace, puis retournent et se réinjectent au centre de la spirale.
OBS: L'attracteur de Rössler est le type d'attracteur apériodique le mieux connu.