English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Ship Piloting)
true heading [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Heading relative to true north.
OBS: true north: The direction of the north geographical pole.
OBS: A magnetic compass does not point toward the true North Pole of the Earth. Rather, it more closely points toward the North Magnetic Pole of the Earth. The North Magnetic Pole is currently located in northern Canada. It wanders in an elliptical path each day, and moves, on the average, more than forty meters northward each day. Evidence indicates that the North Magnetic Pole has wandered over much of the Earth's surface in the 4. 5 billion years since the Earth formed.
OBS: true heading: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pilotage des navires)
cap vrai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CV [correct, masculine noun]; cap géographique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écart en degrés (0 à 360) par rapport au nord géographique (direction du pôle nord vrai).
OBS: S'oppose au cap compas basé sur le nord magnétique.
OBS: cap vrai; cap géographique : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: cap vrai : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Pilotaje de buques)
rumbo verdadero [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rumbo geográfico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rumbo verdadero; rumbo geográfico: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Internacional (OACI).