English (Tectonics; Geophysics)
negative anomaly [correct]
OBS: A local deficiency of mass, at a point on the crust, as compared with the average distribution of the mass.
French (Tectonique; Géophysique)
anomalie négative [correct]
OBS: Ainsi, des anomalies négatives se rencontrent là oû existent de hauts reliefs (...), ou bien encore dans les massifs granitiques.