English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
period of pulsation
OBS: The average period of a cycle of pulsation during which the velocity at a point in the cross-section fluctuates between limiting high and low values.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
période de pulsation
OBS: Période moyenne d'un cycle de pulsation du courant, durant laquelle la vitesse en un point d'une section varie entre des valeurs limites supérieure et inférieure.