English (Thermal Insulation; Construction Materials)
local porosity [correct, standardized]
DEF: Porosity at the point P within a body when the volume of an element enclosing the point is small with respect to the entire body but large enough to evaluate a meaningful average.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Matériaux de construction)
porosité locale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Porosité à l'intérieur d'un volume entourant le point P, ce volume étant petit par rapport au milieu tout entier mais suffisamment grand pour permettre l'évaluation de moyennes significatives.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.