English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radioactive Contamination; Nuclear Waste Materials)
dilution factor [correct]
DEF: The ratio, usually expressed in percentage, of the quantity of untreated radioactive waste, or partly or completely treated effluent, to the average quantity of diluting water available effective at the point of disposal or at any point under consideration.
OBS: The factor is sometimes taken as the reciprocal.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution par radioactivité; Déchets nucléaires)
facteur de dilution [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Contaminación por radioactividad; Desechos nucleares)
factor de dilución [correct, masculine noun]