English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Geophysics)
sound intensity [correct, standardized]; intensity of sound [correct]; sound energy flux density [correct, standardized]; sound power density [correct, standardized]; acoustic intensity [correct]
DEF: The average rate of sound energy transmitted in a specified direction through a unit area normal to this direction at the point considered.
OBS: sound intensity; sound energy flux density; sound power density: Terms standardized by USAS.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Géophysique)
intensité acoustique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; puissance surfacique acoustique moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bruyance [feminine noun]
CONT: L'intensité acoustique dans une direction déterminée en un point est la puissance acoustique moyenne transmise par unité de temps dans la direction considérée par unité de surface normale à cette direction en ce point [...]
OBS: intensité acoustique; puissance surfacique acoustique moyenne : Termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Geofísica)
intensidad acústica [correct, feminine noun]; intensidad sonora [feminine noun]
DEF: Energía sonora transmitida por unidad de tiempo a través de una superficie.