English (Aboriginal Law)
tangible prejudice [correct]
CONT: Even if the First Nation cannot at this time point to any tangible prejudice, we are prepared to conclude that, on balance, there is a likelihood of prejudice to its ability to resolve its claim should it remain any longer in the specific claims process.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
préjudice tangible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si la Première Nation ne peut pour l'instant démontrer de préjudice tangible, nous sommes disposés à conclure, par prépondérance des probabilités, qu'elle risque de subir un préjudice quant à sa capacité de régler sa revendication si elle demeure encore longtemps bloquée dans le processus d'examen.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).