English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemistry)
acid-base equilibrium [correct]; acid-base balance [correct]
DEF: Physiologically (or chemically) maintained equilibrium of acids and bases.
OBS: ... the concept of equilibrium to acid-base chemistry-this concept states that reversible chemical reactions reach a point of balance, or equilibrium, at which the starting materials and the products are each regenerated by one of the two reactions as rapidly as they are consumed by the other.
OBS: plural form : acid-base equilibria.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie)
équilibre acide-base [correct, masculine noun]; équilibre acido-basique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il importe de remarquer qu'un grand nombre de réactions chimiques sont accélérées par les acides et les bases. Ce phénomène réside vraisemblablement dans le fait que les transferts de protons s'effectuent très rapidement; il est donc possible que des équilibres réversibles acide-base se stabilisent très vite [...]
OBS: Généralement, l'expression "acide-base" ne varie pas au pluriel.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Química)
equilibrio ácido-básico [correct, masculine noun]; equilibrio ácido-base [correct, masculine noun]