English (Concrete Construction; Strength of Materials)
bond stress
CONT: Bond stress is the local longitudinal shearing force, between the surrounding concrete and the perimeter surface of the bar, which changes the bar stress from point to point.
French (Bétonnage; Résistance des matériaux)
effort d'adhérence [masculine noun]; contrainte d'adhérence [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on exerce des efforts sur [...] deux briques [...] réunies par un joint de mortier il se produit un glissement lorsque l'effort [...] exercé dépasse l'effort d'adhérence du mortier à la brique.