English (Merchandising Techniques; The Product (Marketing))
EAN code
DEF: European system of identifying consumer items for easier handling at point of sale. As well as Arabic numbers, the code is represented by parallel bars of varying widths that can be read by automatic scanners. The normal size of the code is 37. 3 x 25. 9 mm. although this can vary between 80 and 200% of this size. It is made up by 13 digits, the first two indicating the country, the next five the supplier, the following five are a code that the supplier uses for each of his products and the last digit is used to control scanning. There are also 8 figure bar codes where the supplier and the product share the same five digits. These codes avoid the need to dial a price at point of sale, allow a price to be changed easily, keep a permanent inventory of sales and stock and avoid cash till errors.
OBS: The term "EAN code" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Techniques marchandes; Produit (Commercialisation))
code EAN [masculine noun]
DEF: Système européen d'identification des articles de grande consommation pour faciliter leur traitement au point de vente. En plus des chiffres arabes, le code est représenté par des barres parallèles de différentes grosseurs pour permettre une lecture optique rapide. Sa grandeur normale est de 37,3 x 25,9 mm, mais cette taille peut varier de 80% à 200%. Il comporte 13 chiffres: les deux premiers indiquent le pays; les cinq suivants le fournisseur, selon le numéro que lui attribue l'AECOC; les cinq autres sont ceux utilisés par le fournisseur pour chacun de ses produits et le dernier est un chiffre de contrôle avec une sécurité de lecture de 99%, défini par une règle mathématique. Il existe un code plus court de 8 chiffres qui utilise 5 chiffres pour le fournisseur et l'article.
OBS: Le terme «code EAN» et la définition ont été extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles; Producto (Comercialización))
código EAN [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema europeo de identificación de artículos de gran consumo para facilitar su tratamiento en el punto de venta. Además de las cifras árabes, el código viene representado con barras paralelas de diferente grosor para permitir su lectura óptica automática. La mancha normal es de 37,3 x 25,9 mm, aunque puede oscilar entre el 80% y el 200% de ese tamaño. Consta de 13 cifras: las dos primeras indican el país (España es el 84); las cinco siguientes el proveedor, según el número que le asigne la AECOC; las otras cinco son las que el proveedor utiliza para cada uno de sus productos, y la última es un dígito de control con seguridad de lectura del 99%, definido por una regla matemática. Hay un código reducido de 8 cifras en el que para proveedor y artículo se usan sólo 5 cifras. Permite evitar el marcado de precios y facilitar su variación, llevar inventario permanente con conocimiento exacto y rápido de ventas y pedidos, y eliminar los errores de caja.
OBS: El término "código EAN" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.