English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
reference bar [correct]
CONT: Examples of reference bars and their functions are : a) Turn bar : indicates the point at which to begin a turn; b) Stop line : indicates the point at which to stop; and c) Alignment bar : assists in aligning the aircraft on the desired angle.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
barre de référence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les barres de référence servent à diverses fins : a) barre de virage : pour indiquer au pilote l'endroit où il doit commencer son virage; b) ligne d'arrêt : pour indiquer au pilote le point où il doit s'arrêter; c) barre d'orientation : pour aider le pilote à orienter l'axe de l'avion dans la direction voulue.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.