English (Silk-Screen Printing; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
flood bar [correct]
DEF: A bar or other such device on a screen printing device that will drag paste back to the starting point after the squeegee has made a printing stroke. The flood stroke returns the paste without pushing it through the meshes, so it does no printing, only returns the paste supply to be ready for the next print.
French (Sérigraphie; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
barre de trempage [correct, feminine noun]