English (Hand Tools; Railroad Maintenance)
tamping bar [correct, officially approved]; tamping pick [correct]
CONT: The tamping bar has either a V tamper end, a T tamper end or a patented diamond tamper end on one side and on the other side a diamond point end for drawing sufficient ballast aside for tamping under the tie, or for pulling out old ties for renewals.
OBS: tamping bar: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Limited.
French (Outillage à main; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
barre à bourrer [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bourroir [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; batte à bourrer [feminine noun]
OBS: barre à bourrer : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National.
OBS: bourroir : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique Limitée.