English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment)
frontcleaned bar screen [correct]
CONT: In frontcleaned flat bar screens, the cleaning mechanism is located in front of the bar screens, and as the rake moves on the face or influent side of the screen the raking is carried upward. At the discharge point a wiper cleans the rakes which are operated by wire cables.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées)
grille mécanique à nettoyage par l'amont [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] grilles mécaniques à nettoyage par l'amont [comprennent les] grilles courbes, [le] dégrilleur à crémaillère [ainsi que le dégrilleur à câbles, à râteau, à grappin ou à poche, et le dégrilleur à brosses montées sur chaînes sans fin].