English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles; Nonwoven Textiles)
powder-bonded nonwoven [correct]
DEF: A manufactured product in which a carded web is produced and treated with thermoplastic powder that has a melting point less than that of the fiber in the web. The powder is heated to its melting point by through-air and infrared heating or by hot-calendering to effect bonding.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
non-tissé lié par poudre [correct, masculine noun]