English (Textile Industries)
weak spot
CONT: a sheep that has been sick and badly off feed for a time develops a "weak spot" in the fleece at which point the fibers break easily.
French (Industries du textile)
point cassant [masculine noun]
OBS: La laine, textile noble, p. 34, Antoine Wagnon, 1951