English (Genetics)
shift [correct]; internal translocation [correct]; intrachromosomal translocation [correct]
DEF: Specific rearrangement including the splitting of a chromosome into three segments, which is followed by a very particular reorganization: the segment situated between the two breaks is placed in one of the two other segments of this chromosome after a third break.
CONT: Shifts are three-break chromosome rearrangements and involve movements of the chromosome region lying between two of the breakage points into the position of a third breakage point on the same chromosome and subsequent reunion of all three breaks.
French (Génétique)
réarrangement des fragments après trois cassures [correct, masculine noun]; remaniement des fragments après trois cassures [correct, masculine noun]; shift [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Réarrangement spécifique qui consiste en la séparation d'un chromosome en 3 segments, suivie d'une réorganisation très particulière : le segment compris entre les 2 cassures s'intercale dans un des 2 autres segments de ce chromosome, suite à une troisième cassure.
CONT: Ces modifications dans la séquence des gènes peuvent résulter aussi d'un réarrangement (shift) des fragments après trois cassures.