English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Emergency Management; Telecommunications)
abandoned call [correct]; abandoned 911 call [correct]
DEF: [An] emergency call in which the caller disconnects before the call can be answered by [a telecommunicator at a] public safety answering point.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Gestion des urgences; Télécommunications)
appel abandonné [correct, masculine noun]; appel 9-1-1 abandonné [correct, masculine noun]