English (International Public Law; International Relations)
domestic jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: ... jurisdiction ... which falls within the exclusive competence of a State and over which it claims and reserves the exclusive right to act, uninterfered by other States, considering that it alone is competent to order and regulate such matters which are essentially within the domain of its internal (home) affairs.
CONT: The term "domestic jurisdiction", as used in the theory and practice of international law, mainly since the Covenant of the League of Nations, is not a new legal concept from the point of view of its content. Indeed, it does not mean anything else or anything more than the term sovereignty in the sense of the supreme power of the State over its territory and inhabitants in the framework of international law binding upon the State. What some authors used to call "internal sovereignty" corresponds to domestic jurisdiction. This term does not mean exactly the same thing as the French expression "compétence exclusive de l'État, "although it is translated in this way in the Covenant.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales)
compétence nationale [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction interne [correct, feminine noun]; juridiction nationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Juridiction [...] qui est de la compétence exclusive d'un État et sur laquelle il revendique et se réserve le droit exclusif d'agir, à l'exclusion de toute ingérence étrangère, puisqu'il considère qu'il est seul compétent à réglementer et contrôler les matières qui sont essentiellement du domaine de ses affaires intérieures.
OBS: compétence nationale. Expression employée dans la Charte des Nations Unies et désignant les affaires dans lesquelles, aux termes de l'Article 2, par. 7, l'ONU n'est pas fondée à intervenir [...]
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Relaciones internacionales)
jurisdicción interna [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Según el párrafo 7 del artículo 2 de la Carta de las Naciones Unidas ninguna disposición de la Carta autorizará a las Naciones Unidas "a intervenir en los asuntos que son esencialmente de la jurisdicción interna de los Estados".
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.