English (Fire Warning Devices)
trigger device [correct, standardized]; activation device [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device capable of being operated automatically or manually to initiate an alarm, e. g. a detector, a manual fire alarm call point or a pressure switch.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Alarme-incendie)
organe de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif, pouvant être actionné automatiquement ou manuellement pour donner une alarme, par exemple détecteur, déclencheur manuel d'alarme incendie, ou bouton poussoir.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.