English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
service call [correct]
DEF: A call for transferring control from one point in a program to another point in the program or to some external place "outside" of the program.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
intervention sur machine [correct, feminine noun]; intervention pour réparation [feminine noun]; appel de servitude [masculine noun]