English (Postal Service Operation; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
outstanding point of call [correct]
DEF: A point of call for which... an interim delivery mode such as general delivery [is used] although it qualifies for another standard delivery mode.
OBS: outstanding point of call : term used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Levée et distribution du courrier)
point de remise en suspens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de remise pour lequel est utilisé un mode de livraison provisoire, tel que la poste restante, même s'il répond aux exigences d'un autre mode standard de livraison.
OBS: point de remise en suspens : terme en usage à Postes Canada.