English (Racquet Sports)
not up [correct]
DEF: The call when a player hits the ball just as it bounces the second time on a close play. Not a legal shot.
OBS: Usually the net judge makes the ruling, but if there are no officials, it is up to the offending player to call it against himself and accept loss of the point.
French (Sports de raquette)
balle doublée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; doublé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; balle doublée à terre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; doublée à terre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Relance de la balle après deux rebonds; balle jouée après le second bond, par suite mauvaise; le point est perdu.
CONT: Frapper un doublé demeure un effort vain, le point étant déja perdu pour le relanceur.
OBS: «Doublée (à terre)» : ne pas confondre avec «doublée (dans la raquette)» = double touche. Locution connexe : reprendre la balle doublée (= to retrieve the ball after the second bounce).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
not-up [correct, anglicism]
DEF: La pelota toca el suelo dos veces antes de ser devuelta.