English (Government Accounting; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Restrictive Practices (Law))
acquisition of receivables [correct]; acquisition of accounts receivable [correct]
CONT: Factoring companies point out that they do not charge interest, as their acquisition of receivables constitutes an outright sale.
CONT: Since the assets of finance companies are primarily accounts receivable, an acquisition of accounts receivable could affect competition in a line of commerce and hence be of significance for purposes of antitrust enforcement.
French (Comptabilité publique; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
acquisition des comptes clients [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Encaissements plus efficaces – un suivi adéquat des projets et des factures plus précises peuvent réduire le nombre de litiges liés à la facturation et accélérer l'acquisition des comptes clients.