English (Rules of Court; Penal Law)
direction to the jury [correct]; instruction to the jury [correct]
DEF: The charge or instruction given by the court to a jury upon a point of law arising or involved in the case, to be by them applied to the facts in evidence.
CONT: ... the trial judge’s instruction to the jury should be sufficient to prevent them from being misled ...
French (Règles de procédure; Droit pénal)
directive au jury [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En matière criminelle, le tribunal n'est pas tenu d'adresser les directives au jury relativement au fardeau de preuve circonstancielle. [Loi uniforme sur la preuve, 1981, art. 14].