English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Engineering; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
high-tension separation [correct]; high tension separation [correct]; H.T.S. [correct]; H.T.S.; high-tension process [correct]; electrostatic separation
DEF: (...) the use of high-voltage direct current at between 18, 000 and 80, 000 volts to charge small particles of dry ore as they fall through its field(emanating as a spray or a point discharge). These are then sorted into relatively charge-retaining and charge-losing minerals in accordance with their conducting power.
CONT: High Tension Separation (H.T.S.). This, which includes electrostatic separation, is an operation applicable to the dry separation of small particles. It is based on their relative ability to acquire and to retain electric charge applied at a high voltage. Suitably exposed minerals can capture (or alternatively lose) electrons and then be attracted to, repelled from or neutralized by other bodies which are either grounded or charged.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Génie minier; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
séparation à haute tension [correct]
DEF: [méthode de séparation électrostatique qui] utilise, en général, des séparatrices à cylindre (...). Les surfaces minérales sont chargées électriquement par effet Corona: si la densité des charges électriques sur une électrode devient importante pour un potentiel élevé, le champ électrique augmente au point qu'une décharge se produit dans l'air (...). Un courant d'ionisation s'établit entre l'électrode portée à haute tension et l'électrode mise à la terre et confère, par convexion, une charge positive ou négative aux surfaces minérales suivant que l'électrode est positive ou négative. (...) Sortis de la zone d'influence du champ Corona, les grains, selon leur résistance interfaciale, perdent leur charge plus ou moins rapidement et quittent plus ou moins rapidement le cylindre, l'électrode statique attirant les grains à faible résistance interfaciale, alors que les grains à très forte résistance interfaciale restent collés au cylindre et doivent être décollés (...)