English (Training of Personnel)
return on expectations [correct]; ROE [correct]
CONT: Return on Expectations(ROE) is the ultimate indicator of value. When executives ask for new training, many learning professionals retreat to their departments and start designing and developing suitable programs. While a cursory needs assessment may be conducted, it is rarely taken to the point that expectations of the training contribution to an overall business initiative are completely clear.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
retour sur les attentes [correct, masculine noun]; ROE [masculine noun]
CONT: La méthode du retour sur les attentes (return on expectations ou ROE) [...] consiste à estimer l'impact de la formation sur le degré de réalisation des objectifs organisationnels en mesurant les perceptions des acteurs de l'organisation en la matière.