English (Operating Systems (Software))
visual operating system [correct]
CONT: At first, both platforms seemed to be neck and neck, but that all changed when Apple's team began to design a visual operating system which was adapted from a concept of the Xerox Corporation. Apple's new operating system allowed "ordinary" people to point and click through their computer.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système d'exploitation visuel [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
sistema operativo visual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema operativo basado en íconos para dar instrucciones a la computadora (ordenador).