English (Thermodynamics; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
cold soak filtration test [correct]; CSFT [correct]
CONT: The cold soak filtration test determines if biodiesel shows precipitate formation upon cooling to temperatures above the cloud point.
OBS: The test is performed by placing 300 mL of biodiesel in a 500-mL glass bottle. The sample is then set in a liquid or air bath or chamber at 40 °F for 16 hours. The sample is then allowed to come to room temperature (around 70 °F) and filtered through a 47-mm diameter and 0.7-μm nominal pore-sized glass fiber filter under vacuum of 25 inches of mercury under atmospheric pressure. The time required to filter 300 ml of biodiesel is reported.
French (Thermodynamique; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
essai de filtration par trempage à froid [correct, masculine noun]; EFTF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essai de filtration par trempage à froid (EFTF) – Exigence la plus présente dans l’ASTM [American Society for Testing and Materials] D6751. Elle a été ajoutée en 2008 à la suite de l’obtention de données indiquant que certains mélanges de type B100 pouvaient former des précipités au-dessus du point de trouble. Dans des mélanges de pétrodiesel allant jusqu’à une teneur de 20 %, un mélange de type B100 satisfaisant aux exigences de la filtrabilité par trempage à froid ne forme aucun précipité.