English (Food Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Grain Growing)
cloud point [correct]
CONT: Certain organic compounds will cloud within fairly definite limits on cooling. When carried out under prescribed, standardised conditions, the cloud point, or the temperature at which clouding occurs, serves as a useful yardstick in evaluating the purity of the compounds.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques industrielles; Culture des céréales)
point de nuage [correct, masculine noun]; point de trouble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point bien défini de température et de pression auquel certains composés organiques se troublent lors du refroidissement.
OBS: Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Procesos y técnicas industriales; Cultivo de cereales)
punto de enturbiamiento [masculine noun]; punto de turbiedad [masculine noun]