English (Computer Graphics)
point cloud [correct]
CONT: A point cloud is a large collection of points acquired by 3D(three-dimensional) laser scanners or other technologies to create 3D representations of existing structures.
French (Infographie)
nuage de points [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nuage de points est un vaste ensemble de points acquis par des scanners laser 3D (tridimensionnel) ou d'autres technologies dans le but de créer des représentations 3D de structures existantes.