English (Petrochemistry; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Rheology)
cloud test [correct]
DEF: An American Society for Testing and Materials method for determining the cloud point of petroleum oil.
OBS: cloud point : The temperature at which paraffin wax or other solid substance begins to separate from a solution of petroleum oil; a cloudy appearance is seen in the oil at this point.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Rhéologie)
essai de trouble [correct, masculine noun]; essai de point de trouble [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: point de trouble : Température à laquelle un produit pétrolier liquide limpide devient louche ou trouble par l'apparition de cristaux de paraffine, lorsque l'essai est effectué dans des conditions normalisées.
OBS: essai de trouble : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.