English (Information Processing (Informatics); Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Optics)
data void [correct, noun]
CONT: In LiDAR [light detection and ranging], a data void is a gap in the point cloud coverage, caused by surface non-reflectance of the LiDAR pulse, instrument or processing anomalies or failure, obstruction of the LiDAR pulse, or improper collection flight planning.
OBS: Any area greater than or equal to four times the aggregate nominal pulse spacing (ANPS) squared, measured using first returns only, is considered to be a data void.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Optique)
vide de données [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le créneau des lidars [détection et télémétrie par ondes lumineuses], un vide de données est une lacune au niveau de la couverture du nuage de points provoquée par la non-réflexion de l'impulsion lidar à la surface, une anomalie ou une défaillance de l'instrument ou du processus de traitement, l'obstruction de l'impulsion lidar ou une mauvaise planification de la collecte en vol.