English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; River and Sea Navigation)
marine weather observation [correct]
DEF: The weather as observed from a ship at sea, usually taken in accordance with procedures specified by the World Meteorological Organization.
OBS: The following elements are usually included : total cloud amount; wind direction and speed; visibility; current weather; pressure; temperature; selected cloud-layer data, that is, amount, type, and height; pressure tendency; seawater temperature; dew point temperature; state of the sea(waves) ;sea ice; and icing onboard ship. Also included are the date and time, and the name, position, course, and speed of the ship.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
observation météorologique maritime [correct, feminine noun]