English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
hot loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sampling configuration that returns the sample to the pipeline.
OBS: The loop requires a pressure differential from collection point to discharge so as to ensure a constant and steady flowrate through the sampling equipment located in the loop.
OBS: hot loop: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
boucle en charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration d’échantillonnage qui retourne l’échantillon à la canalisation.
OBS: Une différence de pression est nécessaire entre le point de collecte et le point de décharge pour assurer un débit constant et stable dans les dispositifs d’échantillonnage situés sur la boucle.
OBS: boucle en charge : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.