English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
body holding area [correct, standardized]; body collection point [correct, standardized]; transportation staging area [correct, British Columbia, standardized]; body collection centre [correct]
DEF: An interim area in which bodies and human remains that have been tagged and bagged are held until they are transported to the designated facility.
OBS: body holding area; body collection point; transportation staging area : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
lieu de rassemblement des cadavres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; point de collecte des cadavres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lieu provisoire où les corps et les restes humains qui ont été étiquetés et mis dans des sacs mortuaires sont déposés jusqu'à leur transport à l'installation désignée.
OBS: lieu de rassemblement des cadavres; point de collecte des cadavres : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.