English (Waste Management)
on-site handling
OBS: ... the activities associated with the handling of solid wastes until they are placed in the containers used for their storage before collection. Depending on the type of collection service, handling may also be required to move the loaded containers to the collection point and to return the empty containers to the point where they are stored between collections.
French (Gestion des déchets)
précollecte; collecte privée
OBS: Dans les dépenses d'enlèvement des ordures ménagères il faut distinguer: -- celles qui correspondent à la précollecte (ou collecte privée), c'est-à-dire l'acheminement des déchets depuis leur point de production (habitation) jusqu'au point de prise en charge par le service municipal de collecte; -- celles qui concernent le service municipal de ramassage, c'est-à-dire la collecte publique.