English (Hand Tools)
compass saw [correct]
CONT: The compass saw is a particularly useful tool for the carpenter. It performs many tasks, from cutting curves and circles to starting a cut from a hole bored in wood. It is manufactured in various sizes, and basically it is tapered from the tooth edge to a thin back to allow for clearance. As to its appearance, it has a sharp point and the teeth extend the full length of the blade.
French (Outillage à main)
scie à guichet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil ayant une lame effilée, longue d'environ douze pouces (305 mm) et une poignée de bois.
CONT: Il existe également des scies à guichet avec lames interchangeables. Elles ont l'avantage de pouvoir y adapter plusieurs lames pour des travaux différents. Cette scie sert pour le découpage de courbes irrégulières. Une bonne scie à guichet doit avoir une lame flexible et bien effilée.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales)
sierra de punta [correct, feminine noun]; serrucho de punta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sierra de hoja estrecha y puntiaguda, que sirve para hacer calados y otras labores delicadas.
OBS: Su hoja estrecha permite el giro, por lo que se puede usar para cortes curvos en maderas gruesas.