English (Physical Geography (General))
northeast [correct]; NE [correct]
DEF: The point of the compass midway between the cardinal points north and east : the point directly opposite to southwest.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
nord-est [correct, masculine noun]; N.-E. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point collatéral qui emprunte également aux directions cardinales nord et est.