English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
compass needle [correct]
CONT: A compass needle is a magnet(a weak one), and it tends to line up in such a way as to point its "north pole" towards the North Pole of the planet.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
aiguille de compas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Premièrement, l'aiguille du compas pointe toujours vers le pôle nord magnétique [...]