English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Horticulture)
stem-end rot [correct]
DEF: Any rot of fruits, etc., beginning at the point of connection with the plant, as the decay of citrus fruit or cucurbits caused by fungi of the genus Diplodia.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Horticulture)
pourriture de la base [correct, feminine noun]; pourriture ombilicale [feminine noun]; pourriture du talon [feminine noun]