English (Computer Programs and Programming; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
basic information unit [correct]; BIU [correct]
DEF: The unit of control information and data in an SNA, consisting of a request/response header and a request/response unit, which is passed between connection point managers.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
unité élémentaire d'information [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant l'unité de données et les informations de contrôle transférées entre deux gestionnaires de point de connexion, en architecture de réseau des systèmes.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
unidad de información básica [correct, feminine noun]