English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities)
communication node [correct]
DEF: The connection point for two or more data communication links.
OBS: Often designated by node.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications)
nœud de communication [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant la communication entre les composants logiques et physiques d'un réseau. Il assure l'établissement logique ou physique de chemin.
OBS: Souvent appelé nœud.