English (Plant Biology; Culture of Fruit Trees)
stem basin [correct]; stem bowl [correct]; stem end [correct]
DEF: The point of connection with the apple tree.
French (Biologie végétale; Arboriculture fruitière)
cuvette pédonculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région de la pomme entourant le pédoncule.