English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
license and permit bond
OBS: A point to be borne in mind in connection with License and Permit bonds are that some of them are known as "Forfeiture" bonds, meaning that the full amount of the bond is payable if the Principal has not fulfilled his obligation even though the actual loss caused may be less than the bond amount.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
cautionnement des permis et enregistrements
OBS: Avant de terminer sur le chapitre des cautionnements des permis et enregistrements, mentionnons que quelques-uns sont appelés "cautionnements de forfaiture".