English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
connectionless-mode transmission [correct, standardized]; connectionless transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transmission of a single data element from a source service access point to one or more destination service access points without establishing a connection.
OBS: connectionless-mode transmission: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: connectionless-mode transmission; connectionless transmission: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
transmission en mode sans connexion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission sans connexion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission d'un seul élément de donnée, depuis une source constituant un point d'accès au service, vers une ou plusieurs destinations constituant des points d'accès au service, sans établir de connexion.
OBS: transmission en mode sans connexion; transmission sans connexion : : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: transmission en mode sans connexion; transmission sans connexion : termes normalisés par l'ISO.