English (Telecommunications Facilities; Internet and Telematics)
ad hoc network [correct]; Independent Basic Service Set Network [correct]; IBSS network [correct]
DEF: A wireless network composed only of stations and [a] no access point.
OBS: access point : A hardware device that serves as a communications hub to provide a wireless connection to a wireless-enabled computer.
OBS: Ad hoc mode is also referred to as peer-to-peer mode.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
réseau ad hoc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] collection d'entités mobiles interconnectées par une technologie sans fil formant un réseau temporaire sans l'aide de toute administration ou de tout support fixe.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
red ad hoc [correct, feminine noun]; red IBSS [correct, feminine noun]