English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
connection-mode transmission [correct, standardized]; connection-oriented transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transmission of data elements from a source service access point to one or more destination service access points by means of a connection.
OBS: The connection is established prior to and released following data transfer.
OBS: connection-mode transmission: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: connection-mode transmission; connection-oriented transmission: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
transmission en mode connexion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission avec connexion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission d'unités de données, depuis une source constituant un point d'accès au service, vers une ou plusieurs destinations constituant des points d'accès au service, au moyen d'une connexion.
OBS: La connexion est établie avant et libérée après le transfert de données.
OBS: transmission en mode connexion; transmission avec connexion : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: transmission en mode connexion; transmission avec connexion : termes normalisés par l'ISO.