English (Blasting Work (Mining))
parallel connection [correct]
CONT: parallel connection. If the various pieces of apparatus in a circuit are connected so that all the positive terminals are joined to one point and all the negative terminals are joined to another and the current divides between the several pieces, they are said to be connected in parallel.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
couplage en parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; montage en parallèle [masculine noun]; branchement en parallèle [masculine noun]
CONT: Montage en parallèle. On relie entre elles, d'une part, toutes les extrémités positives et, d'autre part, toutes les extrémités négatives de plusieurs éléments de piles, d'accumulateurs, de générateurs, etc. Ces divers éléments doivent être parfaitement identiques pour éviter l'établissement de courants de circulation importants susceptibles de créer des pertes d'énergie et la destruction du matériel.