English (Telecommunications Facilities)
connection section [correct]
DEF: A section of an SCCP [signalling connection control part] connection between the endpoints or between an endpoint and an intermediate point or between intermediate points.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
section de connexion sémaphore [correct, feminine noun]