English (Telecommunications Transmission)
main station for fixed connection [correct]
DEF: A terminating point of a dedicated data connection in the public data network for fixed connections.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
raccordement principal pour liaison fixe [masculine noun]
DEF: Point terminal d'une liaison de données fixe dans le réseau public de liaisons fixes pour données numériques.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
estación principal para conexiones fijas [feminine noun]
DEF: Punto terminal de una conexión de datos especializada en la red pública de datos de enlaces fijos.