English (Road Safety)
last contact
DEF: The final touching of objects [or vehicles] in a collision before separation, e. g. point/moment cars remain in contact, bumper to door prior to separating or coming to complete rest.
French (Sécurité routière)
contact final [masculine noun]; dernier contact [proposal, masculine noun]