English (Nervous System)
ephapse [correct]; ephapsis [correct]
DEF: A point of lateral contact(other than a synapse) between nerve fibers across which impulses are conducted directly through the nerve membranes.
French (Système nerveux)
éphapse [correct, feminine noun]