English (Pharmacodynamics; Toxicology)
systemic effect [correct]; SYS [correct]; systemic health effect [correct]; systematic effect [avoid]
CONT: Local effects refer to those that occur at the site of first contact between the biologic system and the toxicant. Examples of local effects are demonstrated by the ingestion of caustic substances or inhalation of irritant materials. The obverse of local effects are systemic effects that require absorption and distribution of the toxicant to a site distant from its entry point at which point effects are produced.
CONT: The damage arising from the inhalation, swallowing, or absorption of an industrial poison may be either local or remote ... Systemic, remote, or indirect effects are produced when the chemical agent is absorbed, i.e., when it has been taken into the blood stream and subsequently carried to all parts of the body.
OBS: SYS: abbreviation ... used on material safety data sheets.
OBS: systemic: of, pertaining to, or involving the body considered as a functional whole.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Toxicologie)
effet général [correct, masculine noun]; effet général sur la santé [correct, masculine noun]; effet systémique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Toxicología)
efecto sistémico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si se desea un efecto sistémico, todos los medicamentos deberán diluirse a fin de facilitar su absorción [...]
OBS: sistémico: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda no confundir los adjetivos "sistémico" y "sistemático" y recuerda que "sistémico" alude a lo "perteneciente o relativo a la totalidad de un sistema; general, por oposición a local".