English (Orbital Stations)
docking cone [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... a docking cone in the cylindrical transfer compartment of the Zvezda module which is linked to the Zarya module... will serve as the target and initial contact point for the Russian Docking Compartment...
OBS: docking cone: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG)
French (Stations orbitales)
cône d'amarrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] un cône d'amarrage dans le compartiment de transfert cylindrique du module Zvezda qui est relié au module Zarya [...] servira de point de repère et de point de contact initial pour le compartiment d'amarrage russe [...]
OBS: cône d'amarrage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).