English (Telecommunications; Telephone Services; Emergency Management)
primary public safety answering point [correct]; P-PSAP [correct]; PPSAP; primary PSAP [correct]; primary public service answering point [correct, less frequent]; PPSAP [correct]; PPSAP; primary public safety access point [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A public safety answering point] to which 9-1-1 emergency requests and associated data are routed as the first point of contact with a 9-1-1 telecommunicator.
French (Télécommunications; Services téléphoniques; Gestion des urgences)
centre d'appel de la sécurité publique primaire [correct, masculine noun]; CASP-P [correct, masculine noun]; CASP primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Centre d'appel de la sécurité publique] auquel les appels 9-1-1 et les données associées sont acheminés directement comme premier point de contact avec un téléphoniste 9-1-1.