English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
self-guarded frog [correct, officially approved]; flange frog [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A frog provided with … flanges above its running surface which contact the tread rims of wheels for the purpose of safely guiding their flanges past the point of the frog.
OBS: self-guarded frog; flange frog: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
cœur de croisement autoprotégé [correct, masculine noun]; cœur à flancs surélevés [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cœur [de croisement] dont le rebord de bande de roulement surélevé empêche les roues de venir heurter la pointe de cœur.
OBS: cœur à flancs surélevés : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.