English (Diplomacy; Military Administration)
contact point embassy [correct, NATO, standardized]; CPE [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Key tasks of NATO's contact point embassy include dissemination of information about the Alliance's activities and policies, organisation of public events raising general awareness of and support for the Alliance, cooperation with local media, public institutions and non-governmental organizations.
OBS: contact point embassy; CPE : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Diplomatie; Administration militaire)
ambassade point de contact [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CPE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Les principales missions d'une ambassade point de contact de l'OTAN sont de diffuser des informations sur l'activité et la politique de l'Alliance, organiser des événements de nature éducative et coopérer avec la presse locale, les institutions et les organisations non gouvernementales.
OBS: ambassade point de contact; CPE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.