English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
back vertex [correct, standardized]
DEF: The point on the posterior contact lens surface lying on the contact lens axis.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: back vertex: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
sommet arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point de la face postérieure de la lentille de contact situé sur l'axe de la lentille.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: sommet arrière : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.