English (Air Traffic Control; Air Space Control)
contact point [correct, standardized]; CP [correct]
DEF: A specified position, time or level at which an aircraft is required to establish radio communication with an ATC [air traffic control] unit.
OBS: contact point : designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
point de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position, heure ou niveau spécifiés auxquels un aéronef est tenu d'entrer en communication radio avec une unité ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: point de contact : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.