English (Military Administration)
point of contact [correct, NATO]; POC [correct, NATO]
DEF: A person, agency or office which acts as a contact for certain staff activities.
OBS: point of contact; POC : term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Administration militaire)
point de contact [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; POC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; interlocuteur [correct, masculine noun]; contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne, agence ou bureau agissant comme point de référence pour certaines activités de l'état-major.
OBS: point de contact; POC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: point de contact; POC; contact; interlocuteur : termes et abréviation tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.