English (Nuclear Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
particle flux [correct]; particle flow [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the average number of gas particles crossing a specified surface to the unit time ...
OBS: [The gas particles :] those having a velocity component in the same direction as the normal to the surface at the point of crossing being counted as positive and those having a velocity component in the opposite direction being counted as negative.
French (Physique nucléaire; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
flux de particules [correct, masculine noun]; afflux de particules [correct, masculine noun]; courant de particules [masculine noun]
CONT: Le flux de particules. Il caractérise la propagation des particules dans le système physique étudié; dans sa définition la plus exhaustive, le flux représente, à un instant considéré, le nombre des particules traversant, en un point de l'espace, l'unité de surface avec une énergie et une direction données, à un instant donné.