English (Textile Industries; Sewing (General))
bartack [correct]; bar tack [correct]
DEF: A close series of stitches crossing a piece of cloth in order to reinforce it at a point of concentrated strain(e. g. belt loop or patch pocket corner).
CONT: The buttonhole back is secured and closed with bartack reinforcement.
French (Industries du textile; Couture (Généralités))
bride d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de finition faite à la main ou à la machine, pour terminer et consolider les extrémités des boutonnières ou tout autre endroit où s'exerce une tension.