English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
classification algorithm [correct]
CONT: Classification algorithms [determine] whether a data point in the training set belongs to a specific class or not[. In] the case of multiclass classification, [they determine to] which class [the data point] belongs to.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
algorithme de classification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les algorithmes de classification sont souvent basés sur des hypothèses implicites quant à la forme des classes ou l'allure de leurs distributions statistiques.