English (Programming Languages; Telecommunications Transmission)
data type definition [correct]
OBS: A data type in a programming language is a set of data with values having predefined characteristics. Examples of data types are : integer, floating point number, character, string, and pointer. Usually, a limited number of such data types come built into a language. The language usually specifies the range of values for a given data type, how the values are processed by the computer, and how they are stored.
French (Langages de programmation; Transmission (Télécommunications))
définition de type de donnée [correct, feminine noun]; définition de type de données [correct, feminine noun]