English (Lace (Embroidery))
point de France [correct]
CONT: Point de France was developed in the latter half of the 17th century. This needlelace is similar to Argentan, Argetella, and Point de Sedan but it includes picots in the hexagonal mesh. It also includes the circular rings or "crowns" which are also decorated with picots.
OBS: A French needle lace ...
French (Dentelles)
dentelle au point de France [correct, feminine noun]; point de France [correct, masculine noun]; point Colbert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dentelle à l'aiguille d'un type très particulier présentant de grands ramages fleuris sur fond de mailles hexagonales à picots, inspiré des dentelles de Venise.
OBS: En 1665, on désignait sous l'appellation de «point de France» toutes les dentelles à l'aiguille fabriquées dans les manufactures royales créées par Colbert.