English (Chemistry)
stable carbon [correct]
CONT: All living matter contains approximately one atom of Carbon 14 in every trillion stable atoms of Carbon.... by measuring the proportion of radioactive to stable carbon, the point in time at which the incorporation of radioactive carbon ceased(i. e., the point of death) can be calculated. This carbon-dating process... can be used to determine the age of anything derived from living matter....
French (Chimie)
carbone stable [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Química)
carbono estable [correct, masculine noun]