English (Target Acquisition; Small Arms)
auxiliary aiming point [correct, officially approved]; AAP [correct, officially approved]; auxiliary aiming mark
DEF: In direct fire, a reference point on or off the target and which is used for aiming-off.
OBS: auxiliary aiming point; AAP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Armes légères)
point de pointage auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de visée auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En tir direct, point de repère situé sur ou hors de la cible et sur lequel on vise pour effectuer une correction-but.
OBS: point de pointage auxiliaire; PPA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: point de visée auxiliaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.