English (Small Arms)
auxiliary aiming point [correct, officially approved]; AAP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In indirect fire, a point both fixed and visible used to direct fire at a target which cannot be seen by the shooter.
OBS: auxiliary aiming point; AAP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
point de pointage auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de visée auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En tir indirect, point de repère fixe et visible qui sert à diriger le tir sur une cible qui ne peut être vue par le tireur.
OBS: point de pointage auxiliaire; PPA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: point de visée auxiliaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.