English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
military vital point [correct, officially approved]; MVP [correct, officially approved]
OBS: military vital point; MVP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
point vital militaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PVM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: point vital militaire; PVM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: point vital militaire; PVM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.