English (Physical Geography (General))
initial point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A pre-selected point on the surface of the Earth which is used as a reference.
OBS: initial point; IP : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
point initial [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point de la surface terrestre choisi comme point de référence.
OBS: point initial; IP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: point initial; PI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades))
punto inicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto elegido en la superficie de la tierra que se emplea como referencia.