English (Management Control; Military Materiel Management; Military Equipment Maintenance)
sustainment business case analysis [correct]
DEF: A standardized methodology that guides sustainment teams to develop a flexible, scalable, and principle-based sustainment solution for materiel.
CONT: Furthermore, the sustainment initiative, a focal point of defence renewal, advanced very well, with all equipment sustainment contracts now required to undergo a sustainment business case analysis, which is presented to the appropriate whole-of-government Defence Procurement Strategy committee for decision.
OBS: sustainment business case analysis: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
analyse de rentabilisation du soutien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode normalisée guidant les équipes de soutien dans l'élaboration d'une solution de soutien flexible, adaptable et axée sur les principes pour le matériel.
OBS: analyse de rentabilisation du soutien : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.