English (Security)
vital point [correct, officially approved]; VP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In internal security operations, a facility of sufficient importance to warrant extra security precautions to protect it from interference or destruction.
OBS: vital point; VP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité)
point vital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations de sécurité intérieure, installation assez importante pour nécessiter des mesures de sécurité supplémentaires afin de la protéger contre les interventions hostiles ou la destruction.
OBS: point vital; PV : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: point vital; PV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.