English (Land Forces; Weapon Systems)
ammunition point [correct, officially approved]; AP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A commodity point where ammunition replenishment takes place for a short, determined period of time.
OBS: ammunition point; AP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres; Systèmes d'armes)
point de munitions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; P mun [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point de livraison spécialisé servant au ravitaillement en munitions durant une brève période déterminée à l'avance.
OBS: point de munitions; P mun : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: point de munitions : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.