English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
point [correct, officially approved]; pt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An unmanned location where a passage of information or exchange of an item is made.
OBS: point; pt : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
point [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lieu de rencontre où il y a échange d'informations et d'articles.
OBS: point; pt : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et par les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: point; pt : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.