English (Guns (Land Forces))
gun aiming point [correct, officially approved]; GAP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point used in the alignment of a gun.
OBS: gun aiming point; GAP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
point de pointage de pièce [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PPP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point dont on se sert pour aligner une pièce.
OBS: point de pointage de pièce; PPP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.