English (Target Acquisition; Small Arms)
mean point of impact [correct, officially approved]; MPI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The centre point of the spread of a group of rounds fired under the same conditions and with the same point of aim.
OBS: mean point of impact; MPI : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Armes légères)
point moyen des impacts [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PMI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point moyen du groupement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Centre du groupement d'une série de coups tirés dans les mêmes conditions et avec le même point de mire.
OBS: point moyen des impacts; point moyen du groupement : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: point moyen des impacts; PMI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.