English (Supply (Military); General Conduct of Military Operations)
supply point [correct, NATO, standardized]; SP [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Any point where supplies are issued in detail.
OBS: supply point; SP : designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
point de distribution [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; point de ravitaillement [masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: Tout emplacement où les ravitaillements sont distribués au détail.
OBS: point de distribution : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Avituallamiento (Militar); Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
punto de abastecimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar donde se entregan suministros al por menor.