English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
vulnerable point search [correct, officially approved]; VPS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A military search conducted at a vulnerable point to locate potential threats.
OBS: vulnerable point search; VPS : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
fouille de point vulnérable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FPV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fouille militaire menée à un point vulnérable pour repérer les menaces potentielles.
OBS: fouille de point vulnérable; FPV : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.