English (Air Defence)
vital point [correct, officially approved]; VP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In air defence, a key point to which the air threat has been related and which is considered to merit air defence protection.
OBS: vital point; VP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
point vital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En défense antiaérienne, point sensible particulièrement vulnérable face à une menace aérienne et qui demande la protection de la défense antiaérienne.
OBS: point vital; PV : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: point vital; PV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.