English (Air Defence)
vulnerable point [correct, officially approved]; VP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A key point or other important point which requires air defences.
OBS: Normally of such a size as to necessitate precision attack.
OBS: vulnerable point; VP : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
point sensible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point vulnérable [masculine noun]; nœud [masculine noun]
DEF: Point-clé ou important qui requiert une protection aérienne.
OBS: Son étendue est habituellement telle qu'il nécessite une attaque de haute précision.
OBS: point sensible; PS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: point sensible; PS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.