English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Military Logistics)
fire point [correct]
DEF: In a military camp, the place where the fire-fighting equipment is located.
CONT: Whomever spots the fire will alert the camp by yelling "fire, fire, fire," moving to the fire point and ringing the metal triangle.
CONT: Fire points should contain shovels, rakes, water backpacks, buckets of sand and fire brooms. The location of such equipment must be clearly indicated so that it is recognizable by day or night.
OBS: fire point : term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Logistique militaire)
point d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; poste d'incendie [masculine noun]; point de feu [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un camp militaire, endroit où est situé l'équipement de lutte contre l'incendie.
CONT: Quiconque détecte un incendie doit alerter le camp en criant «Au feu, au feu, au feu», se déplacer vers le point d'incendie et faire résonner le triangle de métal.
CONT: Les points d'incendie devraient contenir des pelles, des râteaux, des sacs d'hydratation, des seaux de sable et des battes à feu. L'emplacement de tels équipements doit être clairement indiqué pour qu'il soit reconnaissable de jour comme de nuit.
OBS: point d'incendie : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.