English (Military Materiel Management)
bulk-breaking point [correct, officially approved]; BBP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A designated location for bulk breaking.
CONT: Cooks and supply technicians operate the bulk-breaking point in the field.
OBS: bulk-breaking point; BBP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
point de fractionnement du matériel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PFM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Endroit désigné pour le fractionnement du matériel.
OBS: point de fractionnement du matériel; PFM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.