English (Military Logistics)
equipment collection point [correct, officially approved]; ECP [correct, officially approved]; equipment collecting point [correct, officially approved]; ECP [correct, officially approved]; ECP
DEF: A location at which equipment requiring repair beyond first line repair capability or capacity is collected for backloading.
OBS: equipment collection point; ECP: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: equipment collecting point; ECP : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logistique militaire)
point de rassemblement de l'équipement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PRE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Endroit où l’équipement nécessitant des réparations qui vont au-delà des moyens de première ligne est rassemblé pour l’envoi à l’arrière.
OBS: point de rassemblement de l'équipement; PRE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.