English (Chemistry)
extrapolated range [correct]
DEF: [In radiochemistry], the distance from a radiation source, calculated by extrapolation to zero of the flux density, of the tangent to the flux density versus distance curve, taken at the point where the flux density has decreased to one half of its initial value.
French (Chimie)
distance extrapolée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En radiochimie], distance d'une source de rayonnement, calculée par une extrapolation à zéro de la densité de flux, de la tangente à la courbe de densité de flux en fonction de la distance, prise au point où la densité de flux est réduit à la moitié de sa valeur initiale.