English (Audio Technology)
sound energy density level [correct]; energy density level [correct]
CONT: The detector unit has selectable energy density threshold level, and at a selected energy density level, it is capable of establishing whether the energy density at the desired target point is above or below the preset threshold level.
French (Électroacoustique)
niveau d'énergie volumique acoustique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; niveau de densité d'énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dix fois le logarithme décimal du rapport d'une énergie volumique acoustique à l'énergie volumique acoustique de référence (1pJ/m³). Il s'exprime en décibels.
OBS: niveau d'énergie volumique acoustique; niveau de densité d'énergie : termes et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.