English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aluminium bromide hexahydrate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum bromide hexahydrate [correct, United States]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of colorless to slightly yellow deliquescent crystals which has a melting point of 93°, a density of 2. 5, and which is soluble in water, alcohol, ether and carbon disulfide.
OBS: AlBr3·6H2O corresponds to the hexahydrate form, which means that the compound is combined with 6 molecules of water. The term "aluminum bromide" is also used to designate the other hydrate form AlBr3·15H2O and, finally, the anhydrous form AlBr3.
OBS: aluminium bromide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: AlBr3·6H2O or AlBr3,6H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bromure d'aluminium hexahydrate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs jaunâtres, hygroscopiques (point de fusion = 93°, densité = 2,54), soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool, peu soluble dans le CS2, utilisé comme catalyseur en chimie organique.
OBS: «Bromure d'aluminium» est aussi utilisé pour désigner l'hydrate AlBr3,15H2O et le composé anhydre AlBr3 (ou Al2Br6.
OBS: Formule chimique : AlBr3·6H2O ou AlBr3,6H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bromuro de aluminio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: AlBr3·6H2O o AlBr3,6H2O