English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
quarter distance line
CONT: Given plotting instruments and a suitable aeronautical pilotage chart, plot required tracks, drift lines, and quarter distance lines between the departure point, turning point and destination.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
ligne de distance tracée au quart de la distance [feminine noun]; ligne de distance au quart de la distance [feminine noun]