English (Analytical Chemistry)
peak maximum [correct]
DEF: The point on a peak at which the distance to the peak base, measured in the direction parallel to the axis representing the detector response, is a maximum.
French (Chimie analytique)
maximum du pic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point du pic dont la distance à la base du pic, mesurée parallèlement à l'axe de réponse du détecteur, est maximale.