English (Geophysics; Seismic Prospecting; Vulcanology and Seismology)
fan shooting [correct]; arc shooting [correct]
DEF: A type of seismic shooting in which detectors are laid out along an arc so that each detector is in a different direction at roughly the same distance from a single shot point.
CONT: Fan shooting. Detectors are located roughly on the arc of a circle (centered at the shotpoint) in different directions.
French (Géophysique; Prospection sismique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
tir en éventail [correct, masculine noun]; tir en arc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode opératoire de la sismique-réfraction employé en reconnaissance. Les sismographes sont disposés en éventail autour du point d'explosion.