English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
cardioid [correct]
DEF: A heart-shaped curve generated by a point of a circle that rolls without slipping on a fixed circle of the same diameter.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
cardioïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe cycloïde en forme de cœur.
PHR: cardioïde perturbée, cardioïde de Mandelbrot