English (Forestry Operations)
merchantable tree height [correct]; merchantable height [correct]; commercial height [correct]; saleable height [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between ground level and a point on the standing tree having a specified utilization limit. The specified utilization limit is generally expressed as diameter inside bark.
French (Exploitation forestière)
hauteur marchande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur entre le sol et la partie de la tige d'un arbre que l'on considère commercialisable.