English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
cable guard pin [correct]; guard pin [correct]
CONT: Guard pin must be located so that they neither interfere with the rotation of the pulley, nor permit the cable to jump the pulley flange. The clearance between the cable and the guard pin must be adequate to prevent friction at that point. If the clearance is greater than 1/3 the diameter of the cable [more or less] 1/64" the cable can twist off the pulley.
CONT: Remove cable guard pins and disconnect cables from actuator cable drum.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
goupille de protège-câble [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: goupille de protège-câble : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.