English (Silviculture)
guying [correct]; guy wiring [correct]
CONT: Trees up to five inches in trunk diameter are normally supported by guying with the wires attached to stakes, these guy wires spaced at 120-degree angles. Wires may be fastened to the tree in the same manners already discussed, although in this instance all attachment point should be at least six inches apart. Attachment should be as high in the tree as practical and certainly at or above the lowest branches. Again, guy wires should be attached to stakes driven 18 inches into undisturbed soil. The axis of the stake should be in line with the axis of the pull on the guy wire.
CONT: Most large trees and shrubs require support staking or guying to hold them erect against buffeting winds. Wood or metal stakes are usual for single-trunked trees up to 3 inches in caliper and provide better support if used in pairs. Guy wiring with turnbuckles is used for anchoring large plant materials, and guy placement ordinarily follows either a triangular or rectangular pattern around the main stem. Both types of support require regular inspection for proper tauntness--up to a year for woody plants ....
French (Sylviculture)
haubanage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le haubanage. Lorsque l'arbre planté est d'une circonférence supérieure à 16-18 ou d'une morphologie interdisant la pose d'un tuteur (conifères, par exemple), utilisons trois haubans. Un hauban est un fil de fer, avec tendeur au besoin, qui relie un piquet fermement enfoncé dans le sol à une attache protégée par un tampon sur le tronc. Le point de fixation de cette attache se trouve environ entre la moitié et la base du tiers supérieur du tronc et les fils de fer sont posés approximativement à 45 °. Le jeu réciproque des trois haubans disposés à 120 ° l'un de l'autre, immobilise l'arbre. La raideur des haubans est réglée par les tendeurs et révisée régulièrement les premières semaines après la plantation, pour tenir compte du tassement des terres.