English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography; Scientific Instruments)
entrance pupil [correct]
DEF: The stop in an optical instrument or the virtual image of the stop that determines the angular diameter of the bundle of rays traversing the instrument from a given point in the object space.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Instruments scientifiques)
pupille d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface située en avant dans le sens de la propagation de la lumière d'un objectif et qui ne s'oppose pas au passage des rayons lumineux.