English (Photography; Optics)
circle of confusion
CONT: ... any patch of light or shade with a diameter less than 0. 01 in. appears as a sharp point. This figure fixes the acceptable standard of sharpness, or "circle of confusion", for a photograph print.
French (Photographie; Optique)
cercle de confusion [masculine noun]; cercle de diffusion [masculine noun]
CONT: Une image est [...] floue lorsque ces points sont noyés dans de petites taches plus ou moins étendues, que l'on appelle cercle de confusion ou de diffusion.