English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
anteroposterior diameter [correct]
DEF: The distance between a point on the anterior aspect and one on the posterior aspect of a structure, such as the true conjugate diameter of the pelvis, or the occipitofrontal diameter of the skull.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
diamètre antéro-postérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La platyspondylie du corps vertébral [correspond] à une augmentation du diamètre antéro-postérieur du corps et est responsable d'une réduction du diamètre antéro-postérieur du canal rachidien.