English (Plant Biology; Silviculture)
adventitious twig [correct]
DEF: Small twigs or epicormic branches, 3/8 inch [6 mm] or less in diameter, occurring singly or in groups at any point on the bole.
OBS: Where twig development has persisted for some time at one point, their combined appearance is that of a raised callus overgrowth spotted with dead and live twigs.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
brindille adventive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] petits rameaux qu'on retrouve, soit seuls ou en groupes, n'importe où sur le tronc.
OBS: Ces brindilles sont considérées comme des défauts qui réduisent le rendement en bois clair.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Silvicultura)
ramilla adventicia [correct, feminine noun]