English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Research Experiments in Space)
thermocapillary drop motion [correct]
CONT: Typical experiments for the Fluid Science Modules are experiments dealing with Marangoni convection or critical point phenomena. For example... Thermocapillary drop motion :... The following process was automated : creation of a linear thermal gradient by heating one wall of the cell and cooling the opposite one; injection of a series of drops in the cell. The drops were from 1 mm to 4 mm in diameter. The motion of the drops was filmed by a video-camera and observed and recorded in real time on the ground.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
mouvement de gouttes induit par effet thermocapillaire [masculine noun]