English (Analytical Geometry)
cardioid [correct]
DEF: A heart-shaped curve generated by a point of a circle that rolls without slipping on a fixed circle of the same diameter.
French (Géométrie analytique)
cardioïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe algébrique du quatrième degré, engendrée par un point d'un cercle roulant sans glissement sur un cercle de même rayon.