English (Natural Construction Materials; Rough Carpentry)
end distance [correct]
DEF: The distance measured parallel to the axis of a piece from the centre of a fastening to the square-cut end of the member.
OBS: In the case of a connector, if the end of the member is not square-cut, the end distance shall be taken from any point on the centre half of the connector diameter drawn perpendicular to the centreline of the piece of the nearest point on the end of the member measured parallel to the axis of a piece.
OBS: end distance: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Charpenterie)
distance d'extrémité [feminine noun]