English (Centrifugal Pumps)
volute tongue; volute cutwater [proposal]
CONT: A certain minimum distance must be maintained between the impeller and the volute tongue, depending on the impeller diameter and the magnitude of the specific speed.
OBS: [In a volute-type centrifugal pump] the casing is designed so that at one point the wall of the casing is very close to the outer diameter of the impeller. This point is called cutwater or tongue of the casing.
French (Pompes centrifuges)
languette de volute [correct, feminine noun]; bec de volute [correct, masculine noun]; bec de la volute [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe d'habitude un jeu suffisant entre la roue et la languette de volute pour que l'écoulement se détermine lui-même en fonction d'une perte minimum.
CONT: (...) la vitesse d'entrée dans la volute est (...) croissante. Il en résulte (...) une croissance de la pression depuis le bec de la volute jusqu'à la sortie de celle-ci et ce à la périphérie du rotor.