English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
diameter at any outside point
OBS: Outside diameter may be measured at any point around the periphery. Such individual measurements may depart from the nominal either because the tube is larger than nominal, smaller than nominal, out-of-round or because of a possible combination of these factors.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
diamètre en un point extérieur quelconque
OBS: Le diamètre extérieur peut être mesuré à n'importe quel point de la périphérie. De telles mesures individuelles peuvent s'écarter du nominal si le tube est plus grand ou plus petit que le nominal, ou excentrique, ou s'il présente une combinaison de ces caractéristiques.