English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
translocation [correct]
DEF: A version of relative positioning which makes use of a known position, such as a GSC survey mark, to aid in the accurate positioning of a desired point.
OBS: Here, the position of the mark, determined using GPS, is compared with the accepted value. The three-dimensional differences are then used in the calculations for the second point.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
transpositionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de positionnement relatif faisant intervenir une position connue, comme un repère de levé de la CGC, pour faciliter le positionnement précis d'un point.
OBS: La position du repère, déterminée au moyen du GPS, est comparée à la valeur acceptée. Les différences suivant les trois dimensions sont ensuite utilisées dans les calculs effectués pour établir la position du deuxième point.