English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
basis point [correct]
DEF: One one-hundredth of a percent; used to express differences in yields on bonds.
CONT: ... differences in bond yields, with one basis point representing one-hundredth of a percentage point. Thus, if Bond X yields 11. 50% and Bond Y 11. 75% the difference is 25 basis points.
PHR: 100-basis-point decline, 100-basis-point decrease.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
point de base [correct, masculine noun]; point [correct, masculine noun]; centième de pour cent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaque unité correspondant à un centième de un pour cent, utilisée par exemple pour exprimer les variations dans les taux d'intérêt ou de rendement.
CONT: [...] Un point de base représente un centième de un pour cent. Ainsi, si l'obligation X a un rendement de 11,50 % et l'obligation Y de 11,75 %, la différence est de 25 points de base.
PHR: diminution de 100 points de base, baisse de 100 points de base.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
centésimo de punto porcentual [correct, masculine noun]; centésimo de entero [correct, masculine noun]; punto base [correct, masculine noun]; punto básico [correct, masculine noun]; centésimo [masculine noun]