English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
bowl classifier [correct]
DEF: A shallow bowl with a concave bottom so that a liquid-solid suspension can be fed to the center; coarse particles fall to the bottom, where they are raked to a central discharge point, and liquid and fine particles overflow the edges and are collected.
CONT: The bowl classifier was developed to provide more pool area necessary for fine separations consistent with high tonnage.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
classificateur à coupe [correct]
DEF: (...) classificateur à râteau dont le bac de sédimentation lente est très grand et agité par un système rotatif lent. L'alimentation se fait dans ce bac. Cet alimentateur est très précis en raison de la surface du bac.