English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood forecast [correct]
DEF: Prediction of the stage, discharge, beginning and duration of a flood, especially of the peak discharge at a specific point on a stream resulting from precipitation and/or snow melt.
CONT: Accurate long-range flood forecasts ... must wait until scientists perfect long-range weather forecasting....
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
prévision de crue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision du niveau, du début, de la durée d'une crue et, plus spécialement, du débit de pointe en un point donné d'un cours d'eau, résultant des précipitations et/ou de la fonte de la neige.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
predicción de la crecida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Predicción del nivel, caudal, momento de aparición y duración de una crecida, en especial de su caudal de punta, en un punto dado de un curso de agua producido por precipitación y/o fusión de nieve.