English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
horizontal speed
CONT: The raw water, introduced through orifices located at the base of the "V" channel opposite the wash-water discharge channel, sweeps the surface and pushes the impurities towards the drain while eliminating any point at zero horizontal speed where detached particles might resettle.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
vitesse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'introduction d'eau à filtrer, par des trous pratiqués à la base de la goulotte en «V» située face à la goulotte d'évacuation de l'eau de lavage assure un balayage en surface qui pousse à l'égout les impuretés en éliminant tout point à vitesse horizontale nulle où les particules détachées pourraient redécanter.