English (Postal Service Operation)
tilting slat sorter [correct]
DEF: Similar to a horizontal slat sorter except that the slats are centrally pivoted and pulled by a continuous chain. In action a series of the slats are tilted sideways and the commodities slide off by gravity into discharge chutes. The slats can be tilted in either direction at any point and commodities of widely varying lengths can be handled at rates up to 40 pieces per minute.
French (Exploitation postale)
machine à trier à lattes à courroie inclinée
OBS: machine à trier à lattes
OBS: machine à trier les colis postaux, à courroie inclinée.
OBS: machine à trier: Dispositif mécanique, électrique, électromagnétique, électronique, etc., utilisé pour le tri.