English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
salivary canal [correct]; salivary duct [correct]
CONT: The hypopharynx [of mosquitoes] lies along the ventral surface of the labrum with the salivary duct positioned along the line of closure of the food canal. This duct appears to open at its most distal point, to discharge the salivary fluid into the host's tissue.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
canal salivaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal formé par les stylets (chez les insectes piqueurs) d'où s'écoule une sécrétion élaborée par les glandes salivaires.
OBS: Chez les Culicidae (par exemple les moustiques), le canal salivaire est situé dans l'hypopharynx.