English (Water Pollution)
discharge point [correct]
CONT: When pollutants enter the waterway through a specific entry point, such as a drainpipe draining directly into a river, it's called point source pollution.... Point source pollution can be traced to a specific discharge point and owner; therefore, it has been the easiest source of pollution to control and regulate.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
point de rejet [correct, masculine noun]; point de déversement [correct, masculine noun]; point de décharge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'erreur] consiste à considérer que les effluents nocifs ne pourront exercer leurs méfaits que dans le voisinage immédiat du point de rejet.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
punto de vertido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar de vertido de aguas contaminadas o de líquidos contaminantes.