English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Speleology)
groundwater pressure head [correct]
DEF: At a given point, the hydrostatic pressure expressed as the height of a column of water that can be supported by the pressure; or the distance that a column of water rises in a tightly cased well where there is no discharge.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Spéléologie)
hauteur de charge de l'eau souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge d'une nappe captive correspondant à la hauteur piézométrique d'un tube manométrique introduit dans la nappe.