English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
backward echo [correct]
DEF: an echo arriving at a defined point and having a direction of transmission opposite to that of the direct signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
écho vers l'amont [correct, masculine noun]